Advice on online blood test for hypo: Advice... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,357 members130,676 posts

Advice on online blood test for hypo

Gaynorsanger
Gaynorsanger

Advice please.... Lots of hypo symptoms, gp thinks I'm depressed, put7lb on in 6 weeks, puffy hands and neck, tsh last year 5.44( upper limit 5.50) recent tsh 4.20 and free t3 4.7( 4-12) thinking of ordering tests online, would this be a good range---TSH, T4, free T3, free T4, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies and Thyroglobulin Antibodies., grateful for any help. Thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes, those would be good labs to get. But, I doubt if it will change anything - except for the antibody tests - because we can already see you are hypo - TSH over three and low FT3 - but NHS doctors like the TSH to reach 10 before they will diagnose.

Do you always have your tests early morning and fasting?

Thanks gray goose, the first test was early morning but didn't fast because I didn't know at the time but second was after fasting and in the morning, looking at blue horizon, do you know the best one I could have with them please? Thanks again

No, I'm sorry, I don't know much about them. I've never had one.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Gaynorsanger

Blue Horizon or Medichecks, they both do the same tests, Medichecks can be a bit cheaper. Check out their offers on a Thursday.

Personally I would do the one that includes vitamins and minerals, it's worth the extra few pounds. Medichecks Thyroid Check UltraVit or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus Eleven.

Great will check them out, thanks

I am not sure whether you are already taking Levo or not. If not, you could ask your doctor to give you a trial of Levothyroxine, (LT4), as NICE guidelines state that:

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

'If TSH is between 4 and 10 mU/L and FT4 is within the normal range

In people aged less than 65 years with symptoms suggestive of hypothyroidism, consider a trial of LT4 and assess response to treatment 3–4 months after TSH stabilises within the reference range — see the section on Prescribing information for further information on initiation and titration of LT4. If there is no improvement in symptoms, stop LT4.

'

You fulfil the criteria for the TSH range and I assume you are less than 65 years old. You don't know what your T4 range is because the doctor hasn't tested it. You should be started on 50 mcg of Levo, again unless you are elderly, when you will be given a smaller dose. You then need to be blood tested every six weeks until your TSH is below 1. Remember to have bloods taken early in the morning, in a fasting state from the evening before (water only).

No I'm not on any meds, gp thinks I'm depressed with my symptoms, Im 47, there us another go I could try though so will print off the info you have given, thanks very much, great help

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Strongly recommend you get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested at same time. Extremely common to be too low and this can hide the extent of how hypothyroid we can actually be

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4 plus vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Great, thanks slowdragon, think I will go with the medichecks one, also didn't know meaning of Hashimotos, thanks again

GP wants you to be depressed as it worth more money to the practice if Antidepressants are prescribed. You are hypothyroid. If you mean you have positive antibodies, you should be getting at least a trial of thyroxine. It might be worth getting hold of a copy of the Dr Toft article and taking to the GP, as he says that autoimmune hypo should be nipped in the bud, not left to struggle until TSH>10.

You may also like...