Normal blood test results with symptoms

I am new here are 3 lots of results since being on Levo and T3. I started Levo in 2014 and T3 in mid 2015. Current dose is 150mcg Levo/5mcg T3 moved up from 125mcg Levo. Symptoms are difficulty swallowing, dry skin, constipation, joint aches and pains, fatigue, weak arms and legs, feeling cold, hair loss. heavy periods, numbness/burning and tingling in toes, feet and eyes, inability to think straight. If anyone could advice why I continue to feel so awful I would be grateful thankyou.

JAN-2017 - 125mcg Levo/5mcg T3

TSH 1.77 (0.2 - 4.2(

Free T4 15.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 - 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 785 (<34)

TG antibodies 311.5 (<115)

NOV-2017 - 125mcg Levo/5mcg T3

TSH 2.38 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 18.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

AUG-2017 - 125mcg Levo/5mcg T3

TSH 2.91 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 17.5 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sammy887 Presumably your dose was increased to 150mcg Levo after those results. Your FT3 is very low and you could do with an increase in that but endos rarely seem to give more than a very tiddly dose. The extra Levo might raise the FT3 a bit as there will be a bit more to convert, but I don't think it will raise your FT3 enough.

    Have you been told that your high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's? This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and eventually destroy it. Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet. Gluten contains gliadin which is thought to trigger antibody attacks. Supplementing with Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH very low or suppressed also helps reduce the antibodies.

    Some of the symptoms you've mentioned are indicative of low levels of nutrients. If you've had the following tested then post the results with reference ranges, if not it would be a good idea to ask for them or get them done privately:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Hi and thankyou yes the dose was raised after Jan's results. Another symptom that has started is pressure on my throat. I had an ultrasound scan done 2 years ago which showed a goitre. I haven't been told I have Hashimotos and results for ferritin, folate, B12 and vitamin D are below.

    Ferriitn 9 (15 - 150 premenopausal females)

    Folate 2.8 (4.6 - 18.7)

    Vitamin B12 189 (190 - 900)

    Total 25 OH vitamin D 23.8

    (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency

    25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency

    50 - 75 suboptimal

    >25 adequate)

  • I see Puncturedbicycle has said everything I would say. You obviously have a total idiot for a GP if she can't see what is wrong with those results.

    And "live with your symptoms" - what a stupid thing to say, how would she like to live with them. Utterly ridiculous.

    For your B12 and Folate, pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice. You will need to be tested for PA, but they will put you on the right track

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    As for your Ferritin being so far under range, what does she call that? Ask for a full iron panel, there may be something else going on there. You may need iron infusions. And if she wants to disregard this result ask her why there are reference ranges if she's just going to ignore them. If you're given iron tablets then take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds, other supplements and medication as it affects their absorption.

    And the Vit D result tells her that you are severely deficient. Don't bother with supplements from your GP, you will get better quality ones by buying them yourself. Get some D3 softgels 5000iu bodykind.com/product/2463-b... and take 10,000 daily or 4-6 weeks, then reduce to 5000iu daily. Retest and if you've reached the recommended level of 100-150nmol/L then reduce to 5000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

    When taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are both fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take D3 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it is calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    And as suggested by Puncturedbicycle, you would be better off with a new GP.

  • I often think I should do a survey asking if anyone here has found 5mcg t3 helpful. My own unofficial straw poll says no. :-)

    Your t3 needs to be a bit higher and your tsh lower. You're undertreated. I'd add a little more t3 (10 might do it) and see where you are.

    Do you know if your ferritin, iron, folate, b12 and d are good? Low b12 can give you the sore feet you mention (that's how I know it's time for an injection).

  • Ok have just seen your vits/mins. You're really all on the floor, you will need a loading dose of vit d and b12 and you may need an iron infusion. What does your gp say about these results? You might be tested for pernicious anaemia too, your b12 is woeful. When your levels improve you may feel a bit better even considering you're undertreated.

  • Hi and thankyou GP says folate only minimally out and B12 is normal. She told me today I will have to live with my symptoms. No mention of vitamin D or ferritin.

  • I think it might be time for another gp. What is the point of a lab range if you're going to say everything is normal even when it is outside the range??

    This falls under the category of unnecessary testing where you do the tests and take no action despite abnormal results. (The other category is refusing to test! I'm sure there are more than just two.)

  • Your GP obviously failed Key Stage 1 reading and rithmetic. 189 for B12 is less than 190 - so not normal even by the NHS's pathetic standards. Time for a new GP - or just remember not to trust this one - ever.

You may also like...