Thyroid UK
84,325 members99,329 posts

Further blood tests

Hi

I have recently had more bloods back from my Endo. The following came back:

T4 16 ranges (9-21)

T3 1.5 ranges (0.9-2.4)

TSH 1.3 ranges (0.2-4.5)

B12 212 ranges (180-2000)

Folate 9.1ug/l (ranges 2.8-20)

Ferritin 22ug/l (ranges 15-200)

Iron 9umol/l (ranges 10-28)

Clearly my Iron levels are all very low, and the Endo and Gp are saying this is normal. Who or where do I go to next with these as I am still feeling on/off ill with lightheadedness, feeling faint, feeling completely exhausted, especially worse around period times.

What else can I do? I cannot see how the doctors are failing to see these are all low and not 'normal' as they keep referring to them as being?

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Well they are low and your TSH is on the high side so you need my medication. So how to persuade the medics? Well HealthUnlocked is NHS Choices for dysfunction of the thyroid so you are looking in the correct place for advice. Have a look at the Thyroid U.K. Site who run this and you should find that both FT4 and FT3 should be in the top quarter or even the top third of their respective ranges. Yours aren't! So print that off and anything else you feel may help and take that with you and point out it's NHS Choices that gave you the info.

1 like
Reply

Hi

Thanks for replying. Who are NHS choices and what do they stipulate? Are the iron levels very low also? I keep getting told this is normal, I know it isn't as I don't feel feel normal!

Reply

Sorry I should have asked if you are in the U.K. NHS Choices is a site produced by the National Health Service to give advice for many illnesses. So they recommend this site ( run by HealthUnlocked which in turn is run by Thyroid U.K.) for valued information for thyroid patients. In theory then a doctor should know you have been given sound advice and should respect that. As to your iron level. I don't know much about that so thought it better to say nothing rather than give you the wrong advice!

1 like
Reply

Thanks I know what you mean now. I am in Edinburgh :)

My Endo has told me to up my t3 slightly to try and help the TSH that's gone higher than I'd like, however I don't want to take more T3 unless my iron levels are treated better as they usually support the effectiveness of T3 so I have been told. I wasn't sure to up my t4 or t3 as I didnt want to feel unwell when changing my doses!

Reply

I never know the best way to juggle,I take NDT and fine with that. It you are nervous about adding more T3 then logic tells me to increase T4 but that's not based on knowledge. Hope someone else can help you with that.

1 like
Reply

It looks like you need some extra B12 and Iron aswell. I'm not the expert here but check out SeasideSusie posts.

I've boosted mine on her advice and a month later I'm feeling so much better. I've also gone gluten free.

1 like
Reply

Sorry I forgot to add that my GP wouldn't supplement so I bought my own.

Have you checked Vitamin D there is a connection between vitamin D levels and how your thyroid meds can be used by your body

1 like
Reply

Hi Jenna

Which B12 do you supplement with and where do you get it? I am positive my GP won't even entertain it, my iron levels are all rock bottom and they keep telling me this is all normal even though I feel terrible. Keep blaming it on Thyroid but I don't think my t3 will be optimal unless this iron issue is sorted out properly! Yes my vitamin d was low I use the Holland and Barrett 3000iu spray twice a day it seems to be quite good though I need to retest the vitamin d levels to see where they are soon

Reply

I got a B12 sublingual liquid from Holland and barrett.

Your iron levels are definately not normal! It is recommended to ear a portion of liver each week as the best way to boost and maintain good liver levels and of course you can add a supplement.

SeasideSusie recommended this site to me. I ordered some supplements yesterday. naturesbest.co.uk

1 like
Reply

Thank you, I will have a look at Holland and barratt. Does it take awhile for the b12 to go up with that?

What is good to take for ferritin levels/iron levels? I take ferrous fumarate but the levels are still low with this one a day so not sure what to take next. I am going to see the doctor again next week and see what they say but not hopeful!

Reply

Its sublingual so its supposed to be better absorption. I havent retested yet as I say it's been about a month. From what I've read here it ideally needs to he near top of the range which yours is nearer the bottom

Reply

I also learnt here vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Thyroid meds in case you weren't told that!

1 like
Reply

B12 212 ranges (180-2000)

Folate 9.1ug/l (ranges 2.8-20)

Do you have any signs/symptoms of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If so you will need further investigation - intrinsic factor antibodies testing, you might have Pernicious Anaemia and you may need B12 injections.

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

If you definitely do not have any signs of B12 deficiency (and I would be surprised if you don't considering how low your level is) then you can supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin.

When taking B12 we need a good B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. Your folate is almost at the recommended level which is at least half way through it's range. The B Complex will help raise your folate level, buy one that contains methylfolate not folic acid.

**

Ferritin 22ug/l (ranges 15-200)

Iron 9umol/l (ranges 10-28)

Your serum iron is below range and your ferritin is low in range. You should point out to your endo and GP that a below range result is not "normal", if you get "But it's only a bit below range" then you have to say something along the lines of "Why have ranges if they are going to be ignored?"

Have you had a full blood count? You could do with knowing your MCV and MCHC as these would tell you if you have iron deficiency anaemia. If you are prescribed iron tablets then take each one with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

As you are taking D3, are also taking it's important cofactors K2-MK7 and magnesium?

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

You tend not to get the best quality supplements when buying own brands from the high street and supermarket, they tend to use cheap and the least absorbable ingredients. Paying more for a quality brand is worth it.

Reply

You may also like...