Thyroid UK

Result interpretation help

Hey everyone,

I have recently had some tests done through medichecks and have just got my results back. All of these results were in the reference ranges. Would anyone please perhaps be able to shed some light on how to interpret these results? I have searched the forums but i am still a wee bit confused.

TSH 1.7 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Free Thyroxine 13.8 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

Total Thyroxine (T4) 94.00nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

Free T3 3.84 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 10.6 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.75 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

I'm not sure if this would be considered relevant by my symptoms are as follows: tiredness/fatigue, insomnia, muscle pain, being constantly cold, dizziness/fainting, struggling to think and concentrate, heart palpitations, dry skin/scalp and hair loss.

Thank you! :)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

TSH we often feel better under 1 so first indication your dose isn't high enough. We then look at the frees FT4 and FT3, the aim is to get both the FT4 and the FT3 in the top quarter or even the top third of their respective ranges! Yours are just at the bottom of the range and it's where we are in the range that is important so you need more medication. If you look on the Thyroid U.K. Site who run this forum I'm sure it will say that somewhere. There is also an extensive list of symptoms so print that off as well and tick the ones you have. If doctor isn't impressed then tell him the info came from the Group on HealthUnlocked that are recommended by NHS Choices for dysfunction of the Thyroid gland!

Reply

You may also like...