Thyroid UK
87,524 members102,241 posts

Request for interpretation of latest thyroid screen

Hi everyone, just had a medichecks thyroid screen after having gone from 10mg levothyroxine to 125mg of levothyroxine.

Bit concerned as these results are quite different fro previous results. Also I have some symptoms which could be something else or possibly related to this. Symptoms are unexpected weight loss whilst eating pretty much whatever I want. 18 pounds in the past 4 months. Also very soft sticky stools which could be IBS but my IBS has always been constipation. Very fatigued after 3 hours moderate exertion.

I am been looked at by GP for ME and looking at food intolerances for bowel. I had colonoscopy last September with biopsy which came back clear..

See results below with lab ranges

ENDOCRINOLOGY

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.302 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 21.700 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 129.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.41 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 11.3 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

9 Replies
oldestnewest

I think you probably mean that you've gone from 100 mcg levo to 125 mcg levo, no? It wouldn't be possible as you've written it. :)

So, what is your concern with these labs? The TSH is fine, the FT4 is a bit low, and the FT3 is under mid-range, which is something we frequently see. But, it just means you don't convert very well. So, you are under-medicated - were you thinking you were over-medicated? But, no point in increasing your levo. What you need is a slight reduction in levo, and the addition of a little T3. :)

Reply

Hello,

My concerns are that my TSH is virtually non existent and bothe my free T4 & total are very near the top of their respective ranges and I have had 4 months of unexplained weight loss. I’m eating quite a lot and still losing weight. Also this soft sticky stool thing

I am not understanding why you are saying my Ft4 is a bit low when it is near as damn it at the top of the lab range

Reply

Sorry! Should have said a bit high!

It doesn't matter that your TSH is nearly non-existant. It's non-existant because you don't need it. But, you're not over-medicated by a long chalk, your FT3 is under mid-range. You're only over-medicated if your FT3 is over-range.

However, you do have a conversion problem. And if you still have hypo symptoms, it's is because of that. But, the weight-loss is unlikely to be due to your thyroid status, so should be investigated as a separate issue.

Low TSH does not make you lose weight. It doesn't do anything at all. :)

Reply

Ok thanks, I do take your point about low conversion. It might explain the fatigue. What about the antibodies they seem low in range. Does this mean I’m definitely hash”s or do they have to be lower still.

Reply

They mean it's likely you don't have Hashi's. If you had it, they would be high. :)

Reply

Thanks for that grey goose that’s one piece of good news

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

Ask to have Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin tested. These help your thyroid work better and can also reverse conversion issues so you may not need additional T3 or will need less so more likely to get some. But these readings need to be optimal not just in range. Search SeasideSusie's pages on what is optimal and how to address it.

Reply

Thanks silver fox. Just had a big blood panel don’t via GP with I think all those things in it hopefully that might reveal something.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...