Thyroid UK
82,954 members97,983 posts

Help with results , please

Help with Interpreting results (I currently have 3 monthly injections for B12) but am concerned that this will stopped as level is 2000 ( 197 - 777). On Thyroid site as symptons overlap hairloss,cold, aching joints,etc) I am concerned that one I will have the B12 stopped and as the other thyroid results showing

Satisfactory that my symptoms will not be addressed) and will not be given any medication. Can I ask if anyone has been in this situation a doctor will call me on Friday to discuss but wanted advice first) a lovely lady on this site (Mary ) suggested adrenal check . Sorry for rambling did have full bloods done they did ask for celiac test but couldn't see any results so assume negative . I have private cover do I need to ask for any referrals?? Thankyou for any advice

TPO Positive 111 (>34 U/ml Positive)

Thyroid Test

Serum Tsh level 2.39 (0.27 - 22)

Serum free T4 level 14. (12.0 - 22.0)

Erythrocytes sedimentation rate 2mm (1.00 - 19.0)

Serum ferritin level 59

18 Replies
oldestnewest

What about folate and vitamin D? Any results? Are you taking thyroid medication?

Reply

Hi For some reason not tested for these. Was expecting the Vitamin D to be done

1 like
Reply

What was it on your private test last month? How much Vitamin D are you taking at present ?

Reply

Hi,

No folate or vitamin d. Was expecting them to do these tests.

1 like
Reply

In the Guidelines for Folate and B12 Deficiency - it clearly states that once on B12 injections or supplements - that B12 testing is of little value as results are skewed. These Guidelines are quite possibly sitting on youR GP's desk :-)

2 likes
Reply

Just so worried they are going to stop injections as doctor mentioned this last week. Also do you think I should be on low dose Levothyroxine for my symptons , feeling cold, not sleeping, hairloss just a few....

1 like
Reply

Your TSH is normal for someone without thyroid disease and not taking thyroid hormone, however FT4 is low but you need to view FT3 for full evaluation. Your own thyroid hormone may not work well if vit D or folate are low. You may need ferritin to be 70 to mid-range for hair re-growth. You may also need to check out zinc and taking a little magnesium citrate may help too. Eating 5/6 prunes a day can give you boron and eat sardines or similar for extra calcium.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much I will ask about Vit d and folate and start taking some supplements for ferritin. So do you think I don't need medication just have the regular blood test.?

Reply

As I explained in my post above - if you are on injections or supplementing - the blood test result for B12 is of no consequence. Read the Guidelines and highlight the appropriate bits for your GP.

2 likes
Reply

bmj.com/content/349/bmj.g5226

Marz is absolutely right - latest BMJ Research document (bottom of page 4 ' under, 'How is Response to treatment assessed' ), states that, once b12 treatment is started :

"Cobalamin and holotranscobalamin levels are not helpful because they increase with vitamin B12 influx regardless of the effectiveness of treatment, and retesting is not usually required."

1 like
Reply

Thank you Polaris 😊

1 like
Reply

I was wondering why your GP tested your B12.

If your Folate has never been tested, will you be asking for that to be done.

Reply

Hi

TPO Positive - this result is raised ( over 34) and therefore Positive for :

Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis

Your T4 level is low, however, just within "normal" range - but with Hashimoto's the Thyroid Function Tests results can fluctuate. Mine did. I had Euthyroid ("normal") results 18 months after I had overtly Hypothyroid results.

If you have symptoms of an Underactive Thyroid then I would ask for a referal to an Endocrinologist.

I don't know what to suggest about the other tests. You do need to know the Folate and Vitamin D levels - and if not tested then ask again for them to be done.

You could try asking for Free T3 to be tested as well.

What did the GP say about Adrenals test? Hopefully, if you get to see an Endocrinologist then he/she might do that if GP won't.

Sadly, we can't seem to get everything resolved in one GP appointment, but have to keep going back and asking.

At least you now know that you have Hashimoto's. It's really good that your GP agreed to test Thyroid Antibody TPO - so well done for that achievement!

Tips for Friday ? I'd suggest :

Stay calm and have a short list of what you want to ask for (Vitamin D & Folate tests etc ) ready for when GP calls.

Also a written list of symptoms.

First, listen to what GP says and make notes.

If GP doesn't mention Endocrinologist referal then ask.

Hope it goes well on Friday. Keep in touch.

x

2 likes
Reply

Hi Mary,

Spoke with the doctor, he said he would like to do the blood test in 3 months , I said that due to the symptoms I did not want to wait longer. He said he would refer me to endocrinologist.

Vitamin d results were not done but I have received the following tests today : all cam back satisfactory

Apart from TPO positive

CA125 level. 14 (0.00 -35)

Serum ferritin level 59 (13-150mb)

Serum folate level 11.00ng (3.9-6.8)

Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide Antibody 1.0u/m (0.00 - 7.00)

Anti tissue trans glutaminase 0.6u/ml (0.00 - 7.00)

Erythrocytes sedimentation 2mm (1.00-19.00)

B12 high 2000 but luckily no mention of stopping injections today..

Thank you for your advice 👍👍x

1 like
Reply

Just found thyroid results

Serum tsh level 2.39 mil/l(0.27 - 4.2)

Serum free t4 level 14.00 pmo (12.00 - 22.0)

Reply

That's good news.

Hopefully Endocrinologist will do test to check Adrenals. And retest Thyroid Function.

Good News about B12 too. x

Reply

(2nd reply on this thread)

Hello again. I just looked back to your previous posts to refresh my memory.

You did have Vitamin D tested & results 25 days ago . But , unfortunately you didn't give full result. Do you have those results to copy now in.full?

You also gave Free T3 and Free T4 results but no ranges so it was difficult to comment on those.

I couldn't find your post in Thyroid forum only the one in PA forum. Your Private results showed positive for Hashimoto's (TPO 129) then. This is now a little lower on your GP test result, but still positive for Hashimoto's.

Reply

3rd reply on this thread:

I have found your Thyroid post.

Your Free T3 and Free T4 were both low, but in range. So with Hashimoto's and all your symptoms plus these low- in- range results then I would be asking for a referal to an Endocrinologist, perhaps you've already asked and been refused.

I also replied on your new post .

You said 25 days ago that you also self-inject with B12 because you thought your GP injections weren't enough. Could this be why your B12 is high?

1 like
Reply

You may also like...