Thyroid UK
87,654 members102,347 posts

New here, advise appreciated!!

Hi everyone,

Fairly new here and also recently posted on IBS forum too. Starting to research and trying to find out how my health issues are connected and what else I might be able to do to feel better! I was diagnosed hypothyroid 15 years ago and have always taken drs word at face value, it seems there’s loads more to it!! I’ve also been diagnosed with IBS, gastritis, C-PTSD, fatty liver and severe vit D deficiency. I tried gluten free for 3 months and no difference, wondering what else I could try if you lovely helpful people have any suggestions! Recent blood results....

Serum tsh 0.56

Serum free t4 16.5

Vitamin d. 25 (prescribed sups)

Vit b12 270 (bit low?)

I take 125mcg levothyroxine first thing in morning on empty stomach. I take probiotics, milk thistle, turmeric, omega 3 and vit d after lunch and sertraline at bedtime. What I’m really wondering is should I be asking any other questions or asking for other tests? Is this Hashimotos? I sleep 3-4 hours a night, have all sorts of aches, pains and digestive problems and struggle with concentration and memory. I’ve lost 14 kg in weight so far but hit that plateau and struggling to exercise. My latest ideas are to try lactose free, maybe magnesium supplements?

After a recent cancer scare I really want to take the best care of myself and feel well. I would appreciate any tips or advice. Sorry for such a lengthy post!! X

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Beckybexx.

Can you post the lab ref ranges for FT4 16.5 (the figures in brackets after your result)?

How much vitamin D are you prescribed?

Reply

Ah sorry, new to this!

TSH. 0.56 (0.35-4.94)

Free T4 16.5 (9.0-19.0)

Vit B12. 270 (150-883)

Folate 5.7. (3.1-20.5)

Ferritin 181 ( 10-204)

I’m taking 50,000 p/w vitamin d3 for 6 weeks then plan to take 3000 daily after that.

Thanks for taking time to reply!

Reply

Beckybexx,

You appear to be adequately dosed on 125mcg as TSH is low in range and FT4 is in the upper quadrant of range.

B12 is low. If you have many of the symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on B12 and folate deficiency.

Folate is low in range so you may need to supplement to raise level. PAS forum will advise.

You're unlikely to have iron deficiency with ferritin 181.

VitD is severely deficient and that is probably why you have musculoskeletal pain. Your GP has prescribed the correct treatment for deficiency. VitD levels are replete >75 and optimal 100-150. It would be a good idea to retest after 3 months to make sure levels are not approaching toxicity >250. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

You need to retest TSH, FT4 and FT3 after complete vitamin D loading dose

Essential to test FT3. NHS very unlikely to do so

Get tested privately

If FT3 is low then look at adding small dose T3

B12 is low and folate

Look at a good vitamin B complex plus sublingual B12

Remember to stop B complex 3-5 days before any blood tests as biotin can falsely affect test results

Reply

Reply appreciate those replies, thanks. I’ll definitely add the B complex in and will look into follate and private testing. I’m trying to be cautious with supplements as worrying about stressing my liver but sounds like b12 definitely needs attention. Hoping to see some improvement from vitamin d soon.

Reply

You may also like...