Thyroid UK

Blood results... any one help?

Blood results... any one help?

Newbie here. I was wondering if any one can help with my test results please

. In January (25th) I had bloods done by the Dr, TSH was 1.81, free T4 was 14 and dr has said everything is "normal".

In 2014 I was told by my old Dr that I had an underactive thyroid and was prescribe thyroxine and also given b12 injections as I was told I was deficant and would be on it for life. In sept 2016 my new dr took me off thyroxine and b12. I have suffered for the most of 2017 to the point now I can't take any more, hence my return to the dr. With the above results she is saying everything is fine. I went on to pay for further tests from medichecks as I know things are not "normal"

Can any one help with my latest results from January and my most recent from medichecks in the attached photo please?

Many thanks in advance.

16 Replies

Welcome to the forum, Neresa.

Your private results show that all is not fine. TSH is high in range which indicates your thyroid is failing and FT4 is low in range. NHS will not usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 is below range. Once diagnosed treatment is usually for life so it is very strange that your GP decided to take you off Levothyroxine. Perhaps there is some clue in your medical records why this action was taken.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. 100-200mcg selenium may also support thyroid.

Read Dr. Toft's comments about the pragmatism of diagnosing Levothyroxine in the presence of positive antibodies in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

1 like

Thank you for the friendly welcome and for taking time to read and reply.

I was taken off thyroxine and b12 as I changed drs surgery and upon bloods as a new patient in 2016 all was "normal"

I'm just back from the dr, a different one this time as I wanted a second opinion. He has said the elevated antibodies will not be causing my symptoms.

He put me for more bloods, this time instrict factor? As may indicate pernicious anemia. He asked if if these tests come back negative would I consider antidepressants! Why are drs so ready to hand out those dam things, told him I am not depressed, yes I've low mood but that's because right now I've no quality of a life as I'm too tired and sore to do anything.

I have heard about a gluten free diet being beneficial, I really need to read into this as I would have a clue where to start. Thank you for the links, I'm off to read and try educate myself!

If the drs are saying my tsh and t4 are normal, would they prescribe for elevated antibodies?

Thank you for your valued info.



The thyroxine is what made your thyroid levels normal. It was very poor doctoring to take you off Levothyroxine because levels were euthyroid. Weren't your medical records forward to the new practice?

UK doctors don't understand antibodies so they say they are asymptomatic. It's rubbish! Your symptoms are almost certainly due to your high in range TSH and your antibodies.

I think it's inevitable that your TSH will be over range within the year and you'll need Levothyroxine.

Positive intrinsic factor antibodies indicate pernicious anaemia which causes B12 deficiency.


Thank u for your reply and valued info, please see the reply I have put to slow dragon, I posted as a reply instead of adding to the conversation so every one could see and add comment. Still trying to work out this forum 😂



I still think it was wrong to take you off Levothyroxine but I don't think it will be reinstated until TSH is over range. You can either wait until that happens or buy Levothyroxine online and self medicate to see whether symptoms improve. You will not get NHS treatment for hypothyroidism while you are self medicating and will also need to arrange your own blood tests to monitor levels so do think carefully about it.

You may like to pop over to as they are the experts on pernicious anaemia, B12 and folate deficiency.

1 like

Why did your new GP take you off Levothyroxine? My understanding is the same as the first GP who diagnosed you as being hypothyroid..... once diagnosed as being hypothyroid, replacement hormone is for life, to keep you well.


Thank you for taking the time to read and reply.

This was my understanding also. I moved house which resulted in moving dr surgery. When I requested a repeat prescription they requested bloods as I was a new patient. Upon the return of the bloods in 2016 they said all bloods were within range (b12, tsh, t4) and took me off all medication. They never tested antibodies in 2016, that was my old dr.

I'm just back from dr again, another dr this time as I wanted a second opinion, he said all in range and it wouldn't be the antibodies causing my symptoms.

I feel I'm banging my head against a brick wall as I know how I feel now (without any medication) is exactly how I felt in 2014 before being diagnosed.


Am shaking my head.... having been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, and treated for hypothyroidism, how on earth does your present GP imagine you managed to get your results "within range"?????? Has this same GP considered re-testing your bloods without Levothyroxine in your system, to see if your results have remained "within range"?

I notice you have been back to the practice, and have seen a different GP, who is testing for intrinsic factor. Is he also re-testing your TSH, T4 and T3? and if not, why not?

As he doesn't recognise the importance of antibodies, I suspect he won't recognise the importance of replacement hormones. Another shake of the head.

Is there a different surgery near where you live? Could you write another post, asking if anyone who lives near you has a GP with knowledge of thyroid issues and treatments? They could PM you with details.

I do wish you well, in all senses of the word.

1 like

Just another thought. Is there any means of contacting the Dr who diagnosed and treated you? perhaps that Dr would be willing to offer you advice? I can't think he would be pleased to know that your meds have been removed from you, especially as he told you they would be for life.


Thank u for your reply and valued info, please see the reply I have put to slow dragon, I posted as a reply instead of adding to the conversation so every one could see and add comment. Still trying to work out this forum 😂


This is awful! Why would they do this to you? It's becoming a common problem on here, but I can't imagine the reason ~ must be something weird going on....... if the treatment of thyroid patients could get any weirder!!!!

Have you also retested your vitamin levels because they are probably dire. You should ask for copies of previous tests ~ they may make a charge, but you're entitled to them. I doubt any of the GPs will go against the decision made by one of their own ~ it would be interesting to read what they have written in your notes......

You will need to take vitamins and minerals and hopefully get your meds reinstated ~ read around forum searching for relevant posts and links to the best supplements, to limit further decline. If you can't find another surgery with a supporting GP, you may have to take charge of your own health ~ lots of support on here. :0)

Don't accept their decision ~ try and take someone with you when you go back, armed with tests and information. Keep posting any questions so members will respond and help, these idiot GPs will make you really ill!

Good luck and warmest wishes Mamapea x

1 like

Thank u for your reply and valued info, please see the reply I have put to slow dragon, I posted as a reply instead of adding to the conversation so every one could see and add comment. Still trying to work out this forum 😂

1 like

Well doctors may have brains and years of training behind them but no common sense! Of course with treatment your results look better but it's the treatment t that got you there and as already been said-it's for life!

1 like

First thing is do you have any actual blood test results from previous practice if not will need to get hold of copies

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible. In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up. They can make nominal charge for printing but many will do so for free (£10 max)

For £50 you are entitled to printed copies of your whole medical record.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Your current GP is clueless about thyroid

But don't be surprised that most GPs never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first or buy a test online

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

Essential to get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See a different GP or get these privately if they remain obtuse


Thank you slow dragon. I have printed copies of all bloods going back to 2014, please see below. I requested them as I wanted to see what was going on as the dr just doesn't appear to believe me when I say I'm having all these symptoms. I returned yesterday and they requested more bloods, this time for instrict factor ? Please not the results from 2016 onwards are with no medication at all as they took me of it all on sept 2016. As far as I can see I have never had any vit D tested. If you could help interpreting any of the below results I would be extremely grateful. I'm due back again on Thursday, this time for a memory test! Dr yesterday asked me to consider antidepressants as everything is in range, can imagine what I said about those haha!

Serum b12 (200-700)

09/05/14 - 174ng/l

02/10/14 - 211ng/l

11/05/15 - 195ng/l

20//09/16 - 258ng/l (this is when they refused any more injections)

25/01/18 - 302ng/l

Active b12 from private tests - ACTIVE B12 99.300 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

Thyroid stimulating hormone (0.55-4.78)

23/09/11 -3.73

09/05/14 - 8.53

10/07/14 - 2.8

02/10/14 - 5.31

11/05/15 - 3.98

20/09/16 - 3.07

25/01/18 - 1.81

08/02/18 - 3.55

Free thyroxine T4 (10-25)

23/09/11 - 14

09/05/14 - 11

10/07/14 - 12

02/1014 - 14

11/05/15 - 11

20/09/16 - 11

25/01/18 - 14

08/02/18 - 13.6

Thyroxine antibodies

20/05/14 thyroid peroxidase 528 in/ml

08/02/18 thyroid peroxidase 78.5 <34

08/02/18 thyroglobulin antibody 484.00 <115

Free T3 (3.10-6.80)

08/02/18 4.08

Serum ferritin (7.-150.0)

25/01/18 - 45.6

Serum folate 3.0-20.0

25/01/18 - 6.0

Means corpuscular volume 82-99

28/01/18 - 100fl

Means corpus haemoglobin 27-32

28/01/18 - 33pg


Ask GP to test vitamin D on Thursday

Doctors are puzzled because there's nothing widely out of range, but we can feel terrible with everything just mildly off

These are classic Low vitamins due to under medication. Shows detailed supplements advice on how to improve vitamin levels

Your ferritin is too low and needs increasing. GP probably thinks it's fine. Eating liver once a week should help improve

Folate is low, but still in range

B12 is the same.

But MCV is slightly high and MCH is too. Both can be suggestive of B12 and folate deficiency

If GP not interested in restarting B12 injections then suggest you consider self supplement B12 sublingual lozenges and a good vitamin B complex with folate in

Link saying Oral may be as good as injections

B12 generally

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

With high thyroid antibodies this is Hashimoto's Seriously consider changing to strictly gluten free diet as well

I think you may have uphill struggle getting them to agree to restart Levothyroxine

If you get vitamins all optimal and gluten free diet too you should see Improvement and/or possibly TSH may rise, so then they might agree restarting Levo


You may also like...