Thyroid UK
85,750 members100,686 posts

Looking for support - dosing with T3 and Levo

Hi looking for support. I have under treated underactive thyroid and I have been making mistakes at work which really knock my confidence. I get stressed when I don't understand something and this can upset me. I just feel like a mental case.

Other symptoms - feeling cold, anxiety, breathlessness, getting easily upset, brain fog, weight gain, heavy periods, puffy eyes, losing hair, loss of appetite. Please advise, I take 50mcg Levo and restarted T3 at 5mcg. I was diagnosed hypothyroid 2011.

Thanks

December 2017 (50mcg Levo, T3 restarted 2 months after)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 778 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody 873.5 (<115)

TSH 5.66 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you get your GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Have these ever been tested?

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first and do vitamin tests at same time

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Your December results show you were very under medicated

Very likely to have low vitamin levels

Getting these improved with supplements and going strictly gluten free diet will all help

You need thyroid retested after 6 weeks on T3

Likely to need increase in both T4 and T3 but need to go slowly and test each time

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, and T3 12 hours prior, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Reply

I have iron anaemia and B12 anaemia and folate anaemia? Also low D3.

Reply

Can you put your vitamin results and ranges on new post and say what supplements you are taking

Members can advise

Strictly gluten free diet is highly likely to help

Insist GP does coeliac blood test first, but majority of us have non-coeliac gluten sensitivity

Reply

Charli38,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 5.66. I don't think 5mcg T3 is likely to be sufficient. Make sure you retest 6 weeks after increasing dose as I think you may need another increase in Levothyroxine or T3.

Reply

You are undermedicated and low vitamins I suspect. Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin need to be optimal to get yourcthyroidxtobwork properly so as well as not getting enough into your system who won't be converting the inactive T4 into the active T3 either. Vitamin etc levels are important plusxthey will also help with symptoms you may have. It's takes time though, I took 5 months but the time varies depending how deficient you are but well worth the effort.

Reply

You may also like...