Thyroid UK

Horrible side effect of Cytomel

Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum: 1.9 (2.0 - 4.4)

Thyroxine T4 Free: 1.82 (.82 - 1.77)

TSH: 2.22 (.45 - 4.5)

Reverse T3: 32.4 (9.2 - 24.1)

Ferritin: 131 (30 - 400)

Folate: 14.9 (>3.0)

B12: 1636 (232 - 1245)

Vitamin D: 40.5 (30 - 100)

Currently on 112 MCG Levothyroxine and a multivitamin.

Above are my recent lab results. I was given great advice already on this forum about adding Cytomel, but it makes me unwell (irritated, arms feel like lead, physically drained, shallow breathing to the point where I stop breathing and I have to force myself to breathe). I tried taking 10mcg of Cytomel instead of 5mcg thinking I needed more, but it didn't work. The same type of thing happened when I tried Armour Thyroid.

Are there other natural ways of boosting my T3 levels or other T3 medication I should try? I appreciate the input.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Shaun_m,

It's unusual to have FT4 over range when TSH is 2.2. It looks like the high FT4 is converting to rT3 instead of T3. You could try reducing Levothyroxine by 25mcg to 87.5mcg which should reduce FT4 and rT3 and see whether FT3 rises.

How long did you try 5mcg and 10mcg T3?

4 likes
Reply

Last Thursday and Friday, I tried 10mcg. Since then I’ve been trying 5mcg and 10mcg about every other day. I’ve tried to take them at different times of the day, but still having the same issues. The shortness of breath is the scariest symptom I’ve had.

Reply

Shaun_m,

I'd skip the T3 for now and see whether reducing Levothyroxine dose helps. Give it 3-4 weeks on the reduced dose to let FT4 and rT3 drop and then try 5mcg T3 daily again.

2 likes
Reply

Ok. I appreciate it. I will see if my doctor will send the reduced dose prescription to my pharmacy.

Reply

If you skip a pill and a half per week of the 112mcg, that will give you 88mcg.

1 like
Reply

Awesome thanks!!

Reply

You are welcome. I've had to change doses a lot and we have to pay each time for new rx, so needless to say it was cheaper to improvise.

You can always calculate it by:

Number of pills you take each week times the number of micrograms. Divide by 7 and you have the new dose in mcg. In your case 5.5 times 112mcg = 616mcg.

616mcg divided by 7 = 88mcg

4 likes
Reply

Thank you for this 😊

1 like
Reply

Im mfprtunately having the same issues wth Cymotel. Thank you Clutter for sharing. I hope you feel better soon Shaun_m

Reply

Thank you and I hope you figure out the medication issue. I didn’t take my Levothyroxine last night and I ended up taking 5mcg of Cytomel today because I could barely think and the side effects weren’t as bad. It’s a tough road but I’m grateful for this community 😊

1 like
Reply

I hope you get all figured out. Im glad your symptoms werent as bad. Yes I totally agree with you, this a great community!

1 like
Reply

Selenium is the catalyst you need to convert T4 to T3. If you cannot take T3 externally (i.e. a pill), measure your selenium level, if it is low then there is your problem. Either eat two Brazil nuts per day or start taking a Selenium supplement. (BTW, only TWO Brazil nuts, excess Selenium will cause other problems)

Now, having said that, vitamins B12 and Vitamin D3 also contribute to T4 to T3 conversion but Selenium is the main one.

1 like
Reply

Thank you LAHs 😀

Reply

You may also like...