Thyroid UK

Doctor's are saying "muscle stress"

Hi all

I haven't been on for a while because I've been doing OK re thyroid (UAT) so I feel a bit cheeky popping in now but I'm desperate.

In the early hours of 2nd Jan I woke up with a migraine, I get them occasionally and take sumitriptan. I took one but it took hours to work and when I got up I decided not to go to work as I had a bit of a migraine hangover and was really tired.

Throughout the day I developed a throbbing feeling in the base of my throats, across the tops of my shoulders and my collarbone . The throbbing was in time with my heartbeat and happened every time I stood up, sat down, bent down or lay down. It wasn't painful but did feel really odd and uncomfortable. The next day I got an appointment with my GP, he gave me 8/500 cocodamol & 10mg Amitriptaline (take 1 at night) and said it was muscle stress, take a few days off. I dutifully took the pills and the rest of the week off work.

By the Sunday it had all 'come right' so I went back to work but kept the appt I'd made the following Wednesday with the GP. I felt great on the Sunday, Monday & Tuesday then in the early hours of Wednesday I woke up with a throbbing pain in those same areas, it wasn't too painful but was noticeable, I saw a different GP who said there was no real explanation, maybe a virus, keep taking the painkillers & come back next week if no better.

I went back the next week as it was not getting better, saw the original GP who continued with the muscle stress description and said come back in 2 weeks. So now I'm 2 weeks into Jan. Early hours of that Thursday I woke up in agony, lying down was impossible, I was ok-ish if I stood and ok-ish if I sat up. I was in so much pain I was sobbing. I attempted a bit of sleep sat up with 4 or 5 pillows. I saw no choice at this point but to go to A&E. my partner took me, I couldn't walk very easily because each step caused pain in my neck, throat, across the top and back of m shoulders and down the centre of my chest. In A&E they did an ECG and gave me 60mg of codene which didn't even touch the pain. I was taken up to ACU where they took blood, blood pressure etc and gave me morphine. I stayed in ACU for 9 hours, had a chest X-ray and a CT scan, (the pain lying down for the scan had me sobbing and shivering) at which point they were thinking it was a blood clot but at 7pm they finally gave that the all clear & sent me home with 30/500 cocodamol & Naproxen (and omeprazole) with a follow up appt the next Monday.

Ithe pain very gradually diminished a little each day with the worst of it being in my shoulders & across the top of my back & neck. It took a week before I could lie down again to sleep. I went to the follow up where they did a thyroid function blood test, I told them before they even did it what the results would be! Supressed TSH, mid range T4, low T3 as always! Had another ECG and discharged with muscle stress caused by anxiety "possibly". Went for follow up at GP a couple of days later and to get a sick note, he then started going on about GERD!!!! I wasn't having it and politely told him so, so he returned to muscle stress and anxiety, gave me a sick note for a week and sent me on my way. That was last Wednesday and I have still gradually got a bit better every day, the pain has gone, I'm off the painkillers and have been able to sleep normally since last Thursday. The only residual symptoms I had up until Saturday was a throbbing feeling down the centre of my chest, not painful, in time with my heartbeat every time I sit back or lie down, and occasional double breathing, like that little sob you do after you've been crying. Yesterday all symptoms had gone!!

Them..... early hours of this morning I woke with pain in my right shoulder again and the throbbing has started to return. I'm at my wits end!

I'm not a stressy or anxious person, if I'm feeling stressed I get it all out, I tell people, I shout, I go for a walk, I handle it. All this pain just does not add up in my head to stress or anxiety.

I will add that through all this pain I've been able to move my arms and neck completely normally with no pain at all, it's all been when I change positions and other than the day I was in hospital I've been able to move around quite normally.

Have any if you guys got any ideas at all what this could be? I'm at my wits end because the Dr's just don't seem to know or be able to admit it.

Thanks for reading 😊

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you post your most recent test results for TSH, FT4, FT3, plus do you have high thyroid antibodies (Hashimoto's)

Also vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Could be acid reflux due to low stomach acid. Very common when under medicated for hypothyroid

Low stomach acid symptoms are virtually identical to high stomach acid symptoms

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics and fermented foods

Looking at varied and real food diet

If you have Hashimoto's then gluten free diet helps majority

2 likes
Reply

Sounds an awful experience. I was going to suggest CVD, but you've had most of the relevant tests. The only other thing I can think of is an autonomic disorder, or perhaps an injury to a neural pathway. Perhaps a referral to a neurologist is needed?

Do you have any recent blood tests results (with lab ref. ranges), just in case there is an obvious vit B12, folate or vit D deficiency that might be causing the pain? Some people do report severe discomfort with these deficiencies.

1 like
Reply

When you are feeling stronger read up on the Vagus Nerve - it's very interesting and can be stimulated by gargling on a regular basis. I think when we see your results with ranges good advice will be forthcoming .....

2 likes
Reply

Hi guys

I don't think I know what CVD is?

I have been taking high dose VitD & B12 following advice from here.

I tried the betain tablets and only needed to take 1 per meal. I can't put it together in my head how low stomach acid could cause so much pain in my shoulders & neck, they did mention GERD but I don't seem to suffer from any of the symptoms. I'm taking omeprazole to protect my stomach from the naproxen and my symptoms we're getting better, I stopped taking it along with the painkillers.

I have posted my thyroid results previously (they don't tend to change) and you guys suggested that I look into getting T3 (I'm currently jumping through hoops with the GP and an endo to get it).

I'll see if I can get my recent results tomorrow.

I think I've heard of the Vagus Nerve, I'll read up on it .

Thanks everyone

2 likes
Reply

CVD = cardiovascular disease. :-)

1 like
Reply

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Your previous results to help members comment ....

1 like
Reply

Thank you Marz

1 like
Reply

You may also like...