Log in
Thyroid UK
91,808 members106,070 posts

Help! New member here looking for help on Blue Horizon results!!

I am a 22 yrs old female, have had all sorts of illnesses since I was about 10 years old. Please see Blue Horizon results:

Thyroid stimulating hormone *5.36 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free thyroxine 13.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibodies *366.5 (0 - 115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies *98.2 (0 - 34)

They have said my results do not indicate autoimmune thyroid disease so what next please? Thankyou in advance

23 Replies
oldestnewest

Who said it didn't indicate autoimmune thyroid disease? Your antibodies are high so it does indicate autoimmune thyroid disease. You should really start treatment for hypothyroidism so take the results to your GP.

You should also get your B12, ferritin, Vit D and Folate tested as many of us are low or deficient.

What's your diet like? You can try a gluten free diet which can help to lower your antibodies and has helped many of us feel much better :-)

1 like
Reply

Thankyou my report says my results do not indicate autoimmune thyroid disease and I don't know what to about my dose of Levo I feel like I am a hypochondriac and vits have been tested I feel so lost

Reply

Apologies, I didn't realise you were already diagnosed.

They are incorrect though so someone messed up somewhere so I would complain.

You need an increase in your dose of levo and then retest six weeks later and increase again until your tsh is 1 or just below and T4 and T3 nearer the top of range.

Docs will always make you feel like a hypochondriac but don't as the docs are useless - we've all been there!

I would get your vit results and post here for advice as the docs often get this wrong and what they say is okay is normally far from optimal.

1 like
Reply

Sorry it is my fault I should have said but I feel so slowed down, will post results now if ok?

Reply

Put your vitamin results in a new post :-)

Reply

Done :)

Reply

Is it ok to have skipped Levo dose for a few days? Was diagnosed 2011

Reply

Do you mean you skipped before the blood test?

Reply

Thankyou no I have forgotten to take it for a few days

Reply

Okay so not before your blood test then?

If you've missed it for the last few days, you will feel worse. You must take it every day as you already need a higher dose anyway.

1 like
Reply

Not before blood test

Reply

My diet has been good I don't understand why I still have problems with digestion and why my levels aren't improving :(

Reply

I would recommend a gluten free diet if you have digestive issues. Many of us thyroid peeps are intolerant to it. This is the most likely cause of your digestive issues and can stop you absorbing things but there are other things you can look into if it doesn't work - gluten is just the most likely.

It needs to be 100% gluten free though and for at least 3-6 months to know if this is a problem for you so read up on cross contamination to ensure you remove every crumb from your diet :-)

Reply

Thankyou I get a lot of eczema and mouth ulcers and diarrhoea which my doctor thinks is from coeliac do I just cut out gluten anyway and not get tested?

Reply

Has your GP done coeliac blood test?

If they want you to have endoscopy, then it should be within 6 weeks. Push to get it done asap

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Ask GP to test

Always get actual results and ranges.

Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Coeliac blood test hasn't been done

Reply

What dose are you currently taking?

Blue Horizon have made a mistake on their report.

Contact them and get a corrected version emailed. You do definitely have Hashimoto's

Take these tests to GP

Ask for coeliac endoscopy to be done asap.

Ask GP for 25mcg dose increase of Levo

Retesting 6-8 weeks after each dose increase

Dose increased by 25mcgs steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l. In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l. This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Reply

Thankyou I take 175mcg levo

Reply

Ask GP to increase to 200mcg

You have malabsorptiondue to gluten

Once you get on gluten free diet you may be able to reduce

Reply

You can get tested first - but the tests are not reliable and most GPs are unaware of this so even if they come back negative, you should still try GF. The tests won't rule out non coeliac gluten sensitivity either which is what I've been diagnosed with but this is a hard diagnose to get. Go back to the doctor get the tests soon and go gluten free after regardless. It's up to you though, many just go GF anyway as don't want to wait but it can be helpful to get diagnosis so docs to take it seriously and deal with the deficiencies a little better. If you do happen to test positive, then it's much easier to for yearly checks to ensure you're not accidentally eating gluten.

Yes I had the same as you and also had blisters everywhere and diarrhea and it's all gone now after GF :-)

1 like
Reply

Thankyou will go ahead with the gluten challenge as doctor wants me to do

1 like
Reply

"Thyroglobulin antibodies *366.5 (0 - 115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies *98.2 (0 - 34)

They have said my results do not indicate autoimmune thyroid disease"

Seriously!!!!!!!

Can you add a picture to your first post in the thread, showing that part of your test results where they said that.

If they did, I would get in touch with them and ask for an explanation of such a serious mistake!

3 likes
Reply

Hi Jennifer, if you could contact me directly by email I can look into this for you. Contact me at paul.harris@bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk

Reply

You may also like...