Got my advance thyroid blood test results back from Blue Horizon this morning....help!

Good morning everyone

I sent off my finger prick blood sample to Blue Horizon on Wednesday and have just received an email containing the results just now. In terms of service, I am very impressed! My results are below. The only comment was that all my results are 'within range' but that I should show my results to my GP so that they can be checked out against any symptoms I am experiencing.

ENDOCRINOLOGY

THYROID PROFILE 2 - 68 nmo/L (59 -154)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) - 2.08 mlU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE FREE THYROXINE - 13.1 pmol/l (12.0 -22.0)

FREE T3 - 3.9 pmol/L (3.1 -6.8)

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES Thyroglobulin Antibody 13.5 IU/ml (0 - 115) Negative

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 5.0 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

What are your thoughts please? My thoughts are that I am right at the bottom of all these damn ranges so it is no wonder I want to stay in bed and sleep all day curled up a ball riddled up in pain!

Please can someone interpret my results for me. I would appreciate an explaination of the anitbodies results as I have no knowledge whatsoever of what these mean.

Thank you to anyone who can help me.

Also , what do I do next regarding a visit to the GP?????

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Also....the lab asked if wanted anything else testing whlst they still have my blood. Would you recommed I get anything else tested now?

  • I think you may have mixed the lines up a little.

    It looks like Total T4 is 68

    TSH is 2.08

    FT4 is 13.1

    FT3 is 3.9

    A TSH of over 2 isn't optimal - it would suggest your thyroid is struggling a little, but it's unlikely to be enough to persuade a GP you need treatment. And you're quite right about your FT3 and FT4 being low on their ranges.

    My first guess is that something else might be affecting your thyroid and its ability to produce enough thyroid hormones - low iron, possibly, or deficiencies in Vit B12 and/or Vit D.

  • Whoops! Sorry, I have got the lines mixed up! Here are the correct results:

    ENDOCRINOLOGY

    THYROID PROFILE 2

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) - 68 nmo/L (59 -154)

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE FREE THYROXINE 2.08 mlU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

    FREE THYROXINE - 13.1 pmol/l (12.0 -22.0)

    FREE T3 - 3.9 pmol/L (3.1 -6.8)

    IMMUNOLOGY

    THYROID ANTIBODIES Thyroglobulin Antibody 13.5 IU/ml (0 - 115) Negative

    Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 5.0 IU/mL (0 - 34)

    Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

    Should I ask my GP to test my iron, vit D and B12 based on this? I have asked the Blue Horizon lab how much it would cost to test my vit D and B12 whilst they still have my blood sampl and it is almos £140 and this is with a discount!! I simply cannot afford it. I put the advanced thyroid test on my credit card! I cannot justify putting another £140 on just for two more tests that I could get done on the NHS.

    Any thoughts on what my antibody results show? These look 'low' but I have no idea if this is good or bad or normal!

  • Sugarbuttie, low thyroid antibodies is good because it rules out autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.

  • My GP told me that ranges do vary from person to person and that boundary values are certainly worth trying to treat. She put me on 25mcg levothyroxine years ago because of that, and tested again a month later. Rebalanced to 50mcg (obviously my thyroid was going into party mode of not having to work any harder) and have been doing that for ages. Still struggling with low metabolism and the occasioanl moodswing though but on the whole much better.

You may also like...