Thyroid UK
85,605 members100,536 posts

What is considered optimal?

I read a lot about being optimal in various vitamins, nutrients, etc. Is there a place this information is listed?

I went through past blood work and this is what I found so far:

Iron, serum 131 (27-159)

Iron, saturation 43 (15-55)

Ferritin 84 (15-150)

Folate, Hemolysate 385.3 (no range)

Folate, RBC 958 (>498)

Are these considered good results?

Thanks!

13 Replies
oldestnewest

I would say yes - but I am not an expert !

Daily we see the following tests that are needed for thyroid hormones to work well in the body and for members to feel well - B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. When you have the tesults start a new post and people will comment. Lab ranges do vary.

Reply

Taking no account of blood tests I would say if the person has no longer any clinical symptoms and feels well - that is an optimum dose. A blood tests only inform us of what is in our system at the blood draw.

1 like
Reply

Thanks! I am slowly improving on gradual increases in thyroid hormone. It definitely takes patience!

Reply

It takes years for us to become hypo and finally be diagnosed so it stands to reason tht slow and steady is best. That's why we get a blood test every six weeks and hopefully you reach an optimum reasonably quickly but that's not always the case. It is great when you finally feel well with no symptoms.

Reply

Thanks! I can look back and see this has been coming on for decades. I was diagnosed ably 10 years ago, but very poorly managed as seem to be the case for most. My patience has ran very thin, but what choice do we have but to keep moving forward. I was starting to feel great last summer, but needed an increase. By the time I realized it, I could not get NatureThroid. I never could find something while waiting for it to come back. I am back in it and slowly building back up. Since I had a window of feeling well, I seem e en less patient this time around. I know it worked before, so I am hopeful it will work this time as well.

Reply

What about vitamin D and vitamin B12 results?

Reply

D is 98 and B12 is over the range. My doctor wants me to supplement with B12, but is makes me jittery.

Reply

Have you tried a good vitamin B complex. Eg Igennus Super B complex. Igennus- Full daily recommended dose is two tablets, but can try just one a day, or even a half tablet

Vitamin B complex keeps all B vitamins balanced.

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

what type of B12 was in the supplement - methylB12 can make some people gittery - you could try another form to see if it has the same effect.

Why does your doctor want you to supplement B12 when your levels are over the range?

Reply

It is methyl b12. I was on1000 mcg. My blood work shows well over range and urine shows a definiency. It is too confusing. I don’t handle fish oil, coconut oil, Vitamin C, and progesterone either. Who know what else makes me jittery.

Reply

not quite sure what you mean by urine shows a deficiency? does that mean you have elevated levels of MMA?

Suggest that you post on PASoc forum in relation to B12

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

I have not tried a good B complex. I don’t know why I am so sensitive to many things right now. Is that part of hypothyroidism?

Reply

If I understand your question correctly, you can find the information you seek on a very busy diagram half way down on the link en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilir... As indicated, I found it when looking for billrubin info but it includes everything else - hope it's useful!

Reply

You may also like...