Thyroid UK


I'm a newbie and I'm going to my GP on Monday about results.

(December 2017)

TSH - 6.98 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

FREE T4 12.7 pmol/L (12.0 - 22)

Total T4 65 nmol/L (59 - 154)

FREE T3 4.2 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

TGab *1300 IU/mL (0 - 115)

TPOAb * 887 IU/ml (0 - 34)

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY * 28.9 mg/L (0.0 - 5.0)

FERRITIN 17 ug/L (13 - 150)

25 OH Vitamin D * 14.2 nmol/L (50 - 200)

Active B12 135pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0

I am guessing I have Hashimotos causing my symptoms, which are fatigue, joint pain, coldness, hair loss, constipation, slow pulse, brain fog, headaches, depression/anxiety, weight loss


1 Reply

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Did your GP organise these tests? Or did you get them privately? i am guessing they are private ones.

They clearly show you need starting on Levothyroxine. 50mcg is standard starter dose, bloods will need retesting after 6-8 weeks and dose increased in 25mcg steps, retesting each time, until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Clearly yours are terrible

Vitamin D is extremely low and you will need loading dose. Do not accept prescription for 800iu

Look up your local CCG guidelines on vitamin D deficiency

Eg Oxfordshire

Ferritin is very low. You need GP to do full iron panel. Will need ferrous fumerate supplements or possibly iron infusion.

B12 looks OK

Can't see a folate result?

CRP is high - have you had a cold? Or flu?

With Hashimoto's Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Typical post showing low vitamin levels and including detailed supplements advice


You may also like...