Log in
Thyroid UK
92,041 members106,302 posts

Newbie

Hi I am 20 years old and female and I think I have something wrong with my thyroid.

TSH *26.5 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 *10.3 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 3.2 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

TPO antibody *810.5 IU/mL (<34)

TG antibody * 277.3 IU/mL (<115)

I feel really unwell with muscle twitches, headaches, stomach being easily unsettled, tiredness, pins and needles, bone pain, feeling cold, weight gain, puffy eyes, dark rings under eyes, memory loss, dizziness, loss of concentration thank you for any feedback or advice.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Keelz1.

Yes, you are very hypothyroid with TSH so high and FT4 below range. Has your GP asked to see you or prescribed Levothyroxine?

Reply

Thanks no not on Levothyroxine yet and haven't been called to see GP

Reply

Keelz1,

You need to make an appointment with your GP for a prescription for Levothyroxine. NICE recommends initiation dose 50mcg to 100mcg for patients <50 without heart disease. cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low/deficient in hypothyroid patients. Symptoms like pins and needles are often due to B12 or folate deficiency and bone pain is often due to vitamin D deficiency.

Supplementing magnesium citrate may help with muscle twitches. Magnesium should be taken at night and at lease 4 hours away from Levothyroxine. You can also use magnesium oil spray on your skin and take Epsom salt baths to relax muscles.

1 like
Reply

Hi clutter I just filled out my thyroid test about 35 minutes ago you seem to know a lot and what you're talking about and I still haven't got my test back yet what do I do

Reply

Happy44,

What thyroid test have you filled out?

Reply

Name, username zip code how I feel and stuff like that

Reply

Happy44,

That is a HealthUnlocked Your Needs questionnaire. Click on your username at the top of screen, click on Your Needs then click on the date underneath Past Results to see the Report.

Reply

My doc suggestd that taking thyroxin with food aftr 15 mints wont make much diffetence?

Reply

Nazi123,

Your doctor is wrong. The molecules in thyroxine bind with the proteins in foods and drink which reduces absorption.

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

2 likes
Reply

I'm so sorry, I don't know anything about it but thyroid disease but I hope you get better okay I can't even get a reply on mine I just started here good luck

Reply

You may also like...