Thyroid UK
89,104 members103,635 posts

Thoughts please.... Hypothyroid but elevated T4 / ?vit b12 deficiency

please can someone have a look at my results.... had B12 done with GP early Jan, unhappy that GP/Endo weren't interested. Medicheck Active B12 today.....

HAEMATOLOGY

Serum vitamin B12 level 198 ng/L [180.0 - 866.0]

Serum ferritin level 57.9 ug/L [13.0 - 150.0]

Serum folate level 9.8 ng/mL [3.9 - 26.8]Full blood count

FBC

Haemoglobin concentration 126 g/L [120.0 - 160.0]

Serum free T3 4.6 (3.1 -6.8)

Serum free T4 31 (12.0 - 22.0)

TSH 0.014 (0.27 - 4.2)

MEDICHECK

Vitamins ACTIVE B12 68.600 pmol/L [25.10 - 165.00

]

Do I need to supplement or not????

many thanks

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Bexg,

You are overmedicated to have FT4 31 and TSH so suppressed. Reducing Levothyroxine dose will lower FT3 though unless your endo substitutes some Liothyronine (T3).

Serum B12 198 is low in range but active B12 >35 is unlikely to be deficient. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on how to approach your GP. Endo won't be interested in B12.

Folate is fine.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so eating more iron rich food or supplementing a little iron will help raise it. Take iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation and take it 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

You may also like...