Thyroid UK
87,672 members102,362 posts

Latest Thyroid function test results - advice please

My latest results are:

TSH 0.007 range 0.27-4.2

T4 19.6 range 12-22

T3 3.84 range 3.1-6.8

I recently started taking T3 as my previous results showed I wasn't converting T4 very well. Iwaited the required 6 weeks, and then had a private blood test.

I am currently taking 125mcg T4 and 12.5 mcg T3

I still have muscle aches, and cold hands and feet so I'm thinking of increasing my T3, as it's still showing at the low end of the range.

Can anyone advise on what dosage to try please?

Do you think I should leave T4 alone now?

Thanks :)

2 Replies
oldestnewest

If those were my results, I would leave Levo dose as it is and add 6.25mcg T3 and retest in 6-8 weeks. If FT3 is then less than 5 and if I were still symptomatic I would then add a further 6.25mcg T3 and retest after a further 6-8 weeks.

I'm not medically trained but take a Levo/T3 combination.

2 likes
Reply

You need to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Lots of symptoms can be these being too low, extremely common when hypo

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get vitamin testing from GP.

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Prof Toft - article just published now saying T3 is likely essential for many. Note his comments about current treatment being inadequate for post thyroidectomy or RAI patients

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Reply

You may also like...