Thyroid UK
84,129 members99,107 posts

Doctors app blood test

Hello

Fed up, I have been to see my doctor today to discuss my blood results as the doctor said my bloods were borderline so I asked the doc to do the other bloods that everyone had suggested I ask for he said my bloods are fine and with the range which they are and said he is willing to do thyroid antibodies. If anything comes back on them then he is willing to refer me to an endo. He told me it's only a pregnant lady that should have tsh of 2.5 and under.

Said all my other bloods are within ranges.

He felt my thyroid too and does not feel enlarged.

I am going crazy here few ppl on here said I need tablets.

He suggested for me to take vitamin d zinc multivitamins and minerals

jjb1983

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Don't take a multivitamin that has iodine in. If you have high thyroid antibodies then iodide is not a good idea

Preferably only take separate vitamins dependent upon being tested first

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

1 like
Reply

Like most doctors, he knows nothing about thyroid! A euthyroid TSH is around 1 - nothing to do with being pregnant! A TSH over 2 means that your thyroid is struggling, and at 3 you are hypo. But, in the UK, they refuse to admit that!

Don't take a multivit, they are a huge waste of money! Very doubtful you would absorb anything from them. You can take zinc, but you shouldn't take vit d without testing first. :)

2 likes
Reply

I've read up on loads nor to take a multivitamin And wouldn't but I have been taking the odd zinc magnesium and chewable vitamin c which has upset my stomach a bit. So I could possibly have enough of.

The doctor also mentioned that I don't need iron doing as my ferratin levels were iron.

Why are the ranges 0.5 to 4.5? If I'm in this range then surely that is normal.

I am so frustrated about this. I don't think my levels have ever been below 2.8 well that is what he showed me from tests I've had previously on 2 occasions they were at 4.8 in 2012 then went back down to 2.8 then only the other week during a raised heart rate they went up to 8.69 had a blood test a week later down to 3.62.

They won't check my vitamins or others and are only doing antibodies do I fast for antibodies? As my doctor said no and don't think I could anyway as my test is not until 4pm anyway next Monday.

jjb1983

Reply

Ferritin needs to be at least 70, B12 over 500 (top of range or more preferred), folate at least half way through range and vit D at least high 90s.

Reply

Iron and ferritin are not the same thing! Gosh, doesn't he know anything?!? lol Ferritin is a protein were the iron is stored, and the body takes iron out and puts it back in, as necessary.

The fact that some supplements upset your stomach does not automatically mean that you don't need them. Only tests will tell you that.

A truly 'normal (euthyroid) TSH is around one. So, why do the ranges go up to 4.5 - some go up to 6! Well, if I were I cynic, I'd say so that they don't have to diagnose as many people... Hang on! I am a cynic! And I'm pretty certain that's one of the reasons. They really do hate diagnosing people with thyroid problems. The other reason is the unscientific way they set the ranges. Can't go into detail - don't remember the exact details - but there's a post about it somewhere on here. A TSH of 4.5 is definitely not 'normal'.

If all they're doing is the antibodies, then no, you don't need to fast. Be interesting to see the results...

Reply

Did you get a copy of the actual results from what tests were done

Your GP is totally wrong and needs seriously re educating

Reply

GP said if you have raised Thyroid Antibodies (which he is willing to test) He will refer you to Endocrinologist. With Hashimoto's bloods can fluctuate. I had overtly Hypothyroid results in 2008 then Euthyroid (normal) in 2010. However they were "bordeline". I wasn't actually formally diagnosed and treated until late 2011.

If you get to see Endocrinologist - hopefully he will do full testing, including checking your Adrenals first, before starting Levothyroxine.

Reply

Serum vitamin B12 level 407 ng/L [191.0 - 663.0]

Serum folate level 4.7 ug/L [3.89 - 26.8]

From 17/11/2016 a restandardised folate assay is in use,

please refer to new reference range.

Serum ferritin level 35 ug/L [15.0 - 150.0]

Serum TSH level 3.87 mIU/L [0.3 - 4.5]

Those are the last results I got and I will be getting antibodies done next Monday.

jjb1983

Reply

All too low. Supplement 1 x 210 ferrous fumarate per day with vit C , methylfolate (or folic acid), methylcobalamin 1000 iu sublingual.

Reply

Thank you, even if they come back normal I will ask to be referred to and endo just saves been told something from one doc then different from another.

jjb1983

Reply

Multivitamins are usually a waste of money as they have cheap ingredients and not enough of the things you need and to much of the ones you don't, better to get ferritin, folate, B12 and D tested and supplement as needed. Most healthy people have a TSH or around 1.2, but NHS won't treat until TSH is over 10 or free T4 is under range.

1 like
Reply

I've been eating liver. So hopefully I will get something from that and I am going to take a trip to Holland and Barrett tomorrow. I have a £5 off voucher to use.

Thank you

jjb1983

Reply

Don't buy H & B own brand, they're generally rubbish. Get decent brands.

Reply

You may also like...