Blood Test Results

Just had my annual thyroid blood test results back. This is the first time they have tested T3 as I specifically asked for it. They were supposed to check Vitamin D levels but lab refused as it was only 340 days since last test!         

Results are:

Free T3         5.2.  (3.0 to 7.0)

Free T4          19    (10 to 25)

TSH                0.93 (0.35 to 4.5)            

Different doctor this time who is obviously not switched on when it comes to thyroid!

After listening to my list of complaints he wrote me a prescription for an additional 25mcg of levothyroxine saying if an endo knew he was doing this they would not be happy as all my results are normal! I asked about adding T3 he said he has never prescribed T3 to a patient.

He has suggested I take for a month and go back to get bloods done again but to stop if I get any symptoms of being hyper!

I haven't been to collect prescription yet. Would appreciate any advice!

Actually woke up this morning thinking stuff it I just need to put up and shut up and try and make the most of what I have!                                                 

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • India,

    You do not need to put up with feeling ill but you need to self educate to understand the workings of thyroid meds and be able to make informed decisions.

    Your results are ok although T4 may need to be a little higher and you have a dose increase.

    Other factors to consider to get meds working (so alleviating hypothyroid symptoms)  are optimal levels of Vit B12, Vit D, folate and ferritin. Cortisol (adrenals) needs to be balanced and thyroid antibodies ( if you have them) need to be kept low.

    Ensure to get thyroid hormones tested again in six weeks time & post results with ranges.

    A good read is "your Thyroid and How To Keep It Healthy" by Dr Barry Durrant Peatfield.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...............

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...............

  • India07,

    FT3 6.9 and FT4 24.9 are also 'normal'.  I'd take the extra 25mcg to see whether symptoms improve.  It's very likely 25mcg will drop TSH  lower than 0.35 but as long as FT3 remains <7.0 you aren't overmedicated.

    Many GPs are prevented prescribing T3 without an NHS endo recommendation.  You appear to be a good converter so probably wouldn't find T3 of any benefit.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • There's few doctors like the one you consult as most would refuse to take notice of your symptoms. I would take the increase and it could make an improvement.

    No, there's no need to 'stuff it etc' as sometimes a very small dose can work wonders. However, if the additional doesn't do what you want you can always add a little T3 on a trial basis later on.

  • Thanks for the advice everyone. Will collect my prescription tomorrow and see how I get on!

  • Not sure where you are but in the UK they are trying to limit the number of people having vitamin D tests  unless their original test showed they were severely deficient. This is to save the NHS money.

    It also isn't the lab refusing but the CCG has probably told the lab if someone has been tested before and not found to be severely deficient level e.g. under 25nmol/l they will not pay for them to be tested again in a certain timeframe. (Private labs will happily test you as you are paying. )

    If your first test showed you were originally severely deficient as an adult you get tested at 6 month intervals until your levels fall into the borderline range. (For children it's 3 months) Once you fall in the borderline range they will test you only at yearly intervals if you show "symptoms".  If you show no "symtoms" they won't bother testing you. Obviously this is nonsense as vitamin D deficiency symptoms mimic the symptoms of other deficiencies and conditions.

    This means if you want to keep an eye on your levels as you should you need to pay for a private test.   

    If your GPs are unhelpful then you will need to pay for private testing for all recommended vitamins and minerals. Once you get the test results if you are severely deficient you can go back to the GP. Even then they don't always give the best advice. If you are "merely" deficient you need to supplement yourself.  

      

  • Thanks for the info. I am in Scotland. I believe my level was 20 when originally tested last May.

  • 20 what? There are two units used to measure vitamin D. 

    Also where you given any treatment?

    Quick google found this - tinyurl.com/hmo37um

    In the document it states:

    "Please note that second requests for the analysis of vitamin D within 1yr of the first result are not currently being accepted unless special circumstances can be demonstrated. "

    I don't know where you are in Scotland so are not going to search to see if there is a newer and more relevant one.

You may also like...