Thyroid UK
90,649 members105,011 posts

Weight gain and blood work/tests all "normal"

In 29 years old

Though my TSH, Free T3 etc. are said to be normal to the conventional doctor as well. After doing a lot of research and then speaking to a lady at one of the Natural Health stores, apparently you can be in the "normal" range for your thyroid but it may not be the optimal level for you. It is individualized and a lot of people go undiagnosed because conventional doctors only follow the "normal" range they have been taught.

I am beyond frustrated and discouraged as I know my body better than anyone else. I have now seen my regular doctor (who has been very supportive in working with you a naturopath and with me) 2 other conventional fill in doctors which 1 of them immediately put me down the second I mentioned getting blood work done for my naturopath. He laughed and said "we will see what they want" and then told me that no he wouldn't refer the blood work for me and the only thing he would refer me to is a psychiatrist. That was the last straw that has pretty much completely pushed me away from working with conventional doctors.

I have seen an Endocrinologist, specialist and a gastroenterologist.

I feel embarrassed because it does make me feel a little crazy when no one can figure out what's going on with me and then a doctor tells me so because he can't figure it out.

My mother has MS and went undiagnosed for years until she consulted a naturopath. She assured me that conventional doctors aren't always the best to work with at times and that she had experienced similar crude treatment.

This all started 3 years ago this upcoming January after I had strep throat. I was also binge drinking and may not have taken the antibiotics properly. I am a recovering alcoholic and that was my last relapse (beginning of January 2015). After that January something happened with my body. I gained 7 pounds within days of recovering from that relapse and strep throat. My energy started to drop. I then gained 10 pounds the following January after I had a sugar indulgence. It literally made me gain 10 pounds overnight. Couldn't get it off and then kept gaining weight. I have since cut out natural and artificial sugars as much and as possible and it seems to be helping stall my weight. I can't lose weight though no matter how hard I try. I exercise and eat healthy (I could probably be eating more but my appetite hasn't been as good either and I've cut out fruit because of the sugar).

My symptoms are:

Low energy, foggy brain, lack of memory, weak/sore muscles, low appetite, sudden and drastic weight gain and unable to lose, low energy and don't have even close to the energy I did 3 years ago. Sweating like crazy when I eat sugar (which causes night sweats too) and sometimes just eating in general makes me really warm and or sweat.

I have been eating around 1500 calories and day and doing Cardio for 30 mins. I was doing about an hour and eating the same or less but now I don't have the energy for an hour. I was eating less because of my low/lack of appetite I'm eating mostly protein because it seems to work best for energy. Up to 3 or 4 servings of gluten free type grains as I have a sensitivity to gluten.

I understand that people get older and the metabolism etc. slows down. This began when I was 26 and I am now 29. I will not take that notion that conventional doctors have mentioned to me. I should be too young for that.

My T3 is on the lower half so maybe that is part of it? My cortisol was higher and now it's lower. Creatine levels are off as well. Through my research it points to adrenal fatigue and Hypothyroidism which go hand is hand. From what I learned, you should treat adrenal fatigue first and then the thyroid will follow. I have gone through major trauma and have had endless stress in the past which lead to anxiety. 7 solid years of over the top stress which is why I drank.

The only thing is that is says adrenal fatigue affects your blood sugar and mine seems to be fine. I'm not sure if you have to have only some or all of the symptoms to be diagnosed with adrenal fatigue. I also did the eye dilating test and mine seems to be ok (but I'm not sure if I'm doing it right or looking for exactly the right thing).

I thought it was Hoshimotos for a while as it all began when I had strep throat, so maybe damage to it? There are stages of hoshimotos, in the first stages nothing really shows up on blood work. So it was a thought.

I also recently had a ultrasound done on y2k kidneys to check adrenals and apparently they're fine too.

My TSH numbers are: 1.93 jumped to 3.65 Oct 2016, then back to 1.65 Sept 2017

T3: 4.1 Mar 2017 4.5 September 2017

Reverse T3: they said was normal.

Ferretin: normal range and everything else is "normal". Cortisol was a bit higher but I was on Birth control which can heighten it. My cortisol was lower at one point.

Any help would be so appreciated!!!

4 Replies
oldestnewest

In 29 years old

Though my TSH, Free T3 etc. are said to be normal to the conventional doctor as well. After doing a lot of research and then speaking to a lady at one of the Natural Health stores, apparently you can be in the "normal" range for your thyroid but it may not be the optimal level for you. It is individualized and a lot of people go undiagnosed because conventional doctors only follow the "normal" range they have been taught.

I am beyond frustrated and discouraged as I know my body better than anyone else. I have now seen my regular doctor (who has been very supportive in working with you a naturopath and with me) 2 other conventional fill in doctors which 1 of them immediately put me down the second I mentioned getting blood work done for my naturopath. He laughed and said "we will see what they want" and then told me that no he wouldn't refer the blood work for me and the only thing he would refer me to is a psychiatrist. That was the last straw that has pretty much completely pushed me away from working with conventional doctors.

I have seen an Endocrinologist, specialist and a gastroenterologist.

I feel embarrassed because it does make me feel a little crazy when no one can figure out what's going on with me and then a doctor tells me so because he can't figure it out.

My mother has MS and went undiagnosed for years until she consulted a naturopath. She assured me that conventional doctors aren't always the best to work with at times and that she had experienced similar crude treatment.

This all started 3 years ago this upcoming January after I had strep throat. I was also binge drinking and may not have taken the antibiotics properly. I am a recovering alcoholic and that was my last relapse (beginning of January 2015). After that January something happened with my body. I gained 7 pounds within days of recovering from that relapse and strep throat. My energy started to drop. I then gained 10 pounds the following January after I had a sugar indulgence. It literally made me gain 10 pounds overnight. Couldn't get it off and then kept gaining weight. I have since cut out natural and artificial sugars as much and as possible and it seems to be helping stall my weight. I can't lose weight though no matter how hard I try. I exercise and eat healthy (I could probably be eating more but my appetite hasn't been as good either and I've cut out fruit because of the sugar).

My symptoms are:

Low energy, foggy brain, lack of memory, weak/sore muscles, low appetite, sudden and drastic weight gain and unable to lose, low energy and don't have even close to the energy I did 3 years ago. Sweating like crazy when I eat sugar (which causes night sweats too) and sometimes just eating in general makes me really warm and or sweat.

I have been eating around 1500 calories and day and doing Cardio for 30 mins. I was doing about an hour and eating the same or less but now I don't have the energy for an hour. I was eating less because of my low/lack of appetite I'm eating mostly protein because it seems to work best for energy. Up to 3 or 4 servings of gluten free type grains as I have a sensitivity to gluten.

I understand that people get older and the metabolism etc. slows down. This began when I was 26 and I am now 29. I will not take that notion that conventional doctors have mentioned to me. I should be too young for that.

My T3 is on the lower half so maybe that is part of it? My cortisol was higher and now it's lower. Creatine levels are off as well. Through my research it points to adrenal fatigue and Hypothyroidism which go hand is hand. From what I learned, you should treat adrenal fatigue first and then the thyroid will follow. I have gone through major trauma and have had endless stress in the past which lead to anxiety. 7 solid years of over the top stress which is why I drank.

The only thing is that is says adrenal fatigue affects your blood sugar and mine seems to be fine. I'm not sure if you have to have only some or all of the symptoms to be diagnosed with adrenal fatigue. I also did the eye dilating test and mine seems to be ok (but I'm not sure if I'm doing it right or looking for exactly the right thing).

I thought it was Hoshimotos for a while as it all began when I had strep throat, so maybe damage to it? There are stages of hoshimotos, in the first stages nothing really shows up on blood work. So it was a thought.

I also recently had a ultrasound done on y2k kidneys to check adrenals and apparently they're fine too.

My TSH numbers are: 1.93 jumped to 3.65 Oct 2016, then back to 1.65 Sept 2017

T3: 4.1 Mar 2017 4.5 September 2017

Reverse T3: they said was normal.

Ferretin: normal range and everything else is "normal". Cortisol was a bit higher but I was on Birth control which can heighten it. My cortisol was lower at one point.

Any help would be so appreciated!!!

1 like
Reply

Sarah you've posted twice. To remove the one above, press the down arrow and select delete.

Reply

You need to get a Full Thyroid Function Test and I doubt your GP will do all of them. If so, we have two private labs which will do them for you. I shall give you a link shortly.

First any blood test for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water). If you were taking thyroid hormones you'd allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and the test and take afterwards.

You need TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

Your doctor should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as everything has to be optimal.

Get a print-out of your results, with the ranges. Ranges are important for comments to be made as labs differ in their ranges.

Medichecks or Blue Horizon do pin-prick home tests. Sometimes we need the blood drawn and they will suggest a hospital to do this. You post it back to them and they will then send the results. Medichecks do a Special Thursday Offer but doesn't always include the ones you need.

Post your results with the ranges on a new post for comments.

Reply

You need TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 done at the same time, early morning, fasting. Low free T4 and normal TSH can mean secondary/central hypothyroidism. Also need ferritin, folate, B12 and vitamin D. rt3 isn't all that useful. When you have these, post the results, with ranges.

Reply

You may also like...