Blood tests


I am new in here. I am a man, 52 years old and I have just become my blood tests:

TSH 2,82

FT3 4,32

FT4 13,1

C-Peptide 2,93

Anti TPO 166,7

Hemoglobin 96

Is this a clear sign of Machitos disease? I feel tired and have gained some weight over the past years. I dont eat butter, white bread, sugar but I cant loose weight.

The doctors say everything is normal. I dont think so.

What do you think

Best regards


15 Replies

  • Hello Business_Consultant

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear you are feeling unwell.

    It would help members to comment if you could supply the range for each of your test results (numbers in brackets).


  • Hello Flower007

    I will supply the range for each test result later today.

    Thank you for your reply


  • Hello again,

    Here comes all the figures:

    Anti TPO 166,7 IU/ml

    TSH 2,82 uIU/ml

    FT3 4,32 pmol/L

    FT4 13,1 pmol/L

    C-Peptide 2,93 ng/ML

    I hope it will be easier to give adwise now.

    Best regards to your all


  • Karsten

    The range are the numbers in brackets next to the result.

    For example my latest TSH was 0.01mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

    Providing the ranges (if possible) will give members the opportunity to provide a more informed answer.


  • Hello

    Hereby comes all references also:

    Anti TPO 166,7 IU/ml IU/ml less than 34

    TSH 2,82 uIU/ml uIU/ml 0,27-4,20 - Normally less than 2,0 ?

    FT3 4,32 pmol/L pmol/L 3,1-6,8

    FT4 13,1 pmol/L pmol/L 12,0-22,0

    C-Peptide 2,93 ng/ML ng/ML 1,1-4,4

    Hemoglobin 96 Higher than 130

    It started up in August with skin problems and Fatigue. I have stopped eating, butter, White bread, sugar and do not each much Pasta and Rice.

    I still have many problems with my stomack, and have 2 fingers sleeping on the left hand.

    I hope you will leave some comments to this - the doctors say everything is just perfect?

    Best regards


  • Welcome to the forum, Karsten.

    Anti TPO 166.7 <34 means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Hashimoto's eventually destroys the thyroid gland and eventually causes hypothyroidism. You may be able to delay progression to hypothyroid by adopting 100% gluten-free diet.

    TSH >2.0 is a sign your thyroid gland is beginning to struggle to produce hormone, evidenced by your FT4 13.1 which is low in range. Most doctors will not diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.20 or FT4 is <12.0. I recommend you retest thyroid in 6 months.

    You may be able to support thyroid function for a while by supplementing 200mcg selenium and thyroid supplements like NutriThyroid.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Thank you very much for your reply. I do have to many symptoms and the doctors told me everything is OK. I am getting Flue etc very often.

    I will stick to it

    Thanks again


  • Business_consultant, you have Hashi's, which means your thyroid gland is unable to produce as much hormone as you need. This mean your metabolism is getting slower and slower. And that means you will put on weight. It has nothing to do with what you eat! Dieting will make things worse, so eat normally.

    Butter is a super-food, so I would recommend you start eating it again. Eating fat does not make you fat. I know it's high in calories, but that just goes to show what a nonsense counting calories is! Fat is necessary for a healthy body, so eat butter, animal fat, avacados, nuts, coconut oïl, olive oïl and other healthy fats. Eat plenty of protein and fresh fruit and veg - and Don't skimp on the sea salt! Avoid processed foods and soy.

    Once you get your thyroid hormones optimised, you will lose the weight.

  • Hi Greygoose

    Thank you for your very good reply it was very informative

    Merry Christmas


  • Just to add to GG's wise advice cut down on carbohydrates which convert to sugar in the body. Soups from the supermarket contain sugar,as do pizzas and currys. A small fig yoghurt I had last night had 18% sugar. Check labels before you buy.

    This is important ,just told I am diabetic today and this often accompanies thyroid disease and a good reason to consider carefully what you eat to try to avoid it. Been indulging in cakes ,scones etc over past year since Doc said the good news is "You are not diabetic".

  • Hi Treepie

    Thank you for your reply - I will be working on getting a new appointment by another doctor.

    I have found this:

    but he lives in Florida USA.

    I also want to get my fingers back in normal condition - and not in the sleeping mode as they are right now.

    Merry Christmas


  • When you have your blood test for your thyroid have it done first thing in the morning, and don't eat breakfast until afterwards (you can drink water). Your TSH varies during the day and is highest early in the morning. You need a high TSH if you want the doctor to give you medication.

  • Hi eeng

    Thank you it is exact the way I acted when I got my tests done.

    Merry Christmas


  • If you have fingers which are sleeping (I assume you mean they are numb), it is possible you have nerve damage as a result of a vitamin B12 deficiency. It is really important and urgent that you get vitamin B12 and folate levels tested as soon as possible.

    If you have low vitamin B12 levels causing nerve damage, that damage may become permanent if you don't get treatment.

    While you are getting those tests done, it is also a good idea to get levels of vitamin D, ferritin and iron tested too. People with hypothyroidism tend to develop nutritional deficiencies which make the condition worse.

    Post your test results including the units of measurement and the reference ranges for comment. Just being in range isn't enough, you need levels to be optimal to have a chance of regaining your health.

  • Hi humanbean

    Thank you for your reply- I get much more support and information from you than from the doctors.

    Merry Christmas


You may also like...