Thyroid UK
89,207 members103,710 posts

Thyroid results

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 904.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody 773.4 (<115)

Thyroid stimulating hormone 9.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ferritin 11 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 177 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 28.8 (25 - 50 deficient)

30yr old female

Symptoms are neck swelling, dry skin, sluggish bowels, tiredness, feeling cold, splitting nails, aches pains, heavy periods, low stamina

GP has not said how thyroid antibodies are treated any ideas please I take 25mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2014 with hypothyroid

Thankyou

2 Replies
oldestnewest

You must feel really ill !

Firstly, 25mcg of Levo is a baby dose, unless you have certain health problems you should have been started on 50mcg

B12 - before supplementing you should be tested for PA, then probably offered injections.

Folate, Ferritin, Vit D - you need to ask GP what he is doing about these UNDER range results. Please dont be fobbed off, he MUST do something or he'll be negligent.

TSH too high, FT3 & FT4 too low - need an increase in Levo.

Reply

Hi I'm not an expert but even I can see you are undermedicated. Have you been on 25 mcg of levothyroxine since 2014!!! If so your doctor is incompetent. You should have been started on 50mcg and tested after six weeks, then your levo should have been increased in 25mcg increments until your TSH level was below 1.

Your high antibodies mean you have Hashimotos which 95% of hypothyroid people have. You can lower your antibodies by going gluten free and taking 200mcg of selenium per day.

There are lots of other things you need know so stick on this forum and learn!

Your vitamin levels look pretty dire to me. Seaside Susie is the expert on these so hopefully she will answer your post but, if not, check other posts for advise on these terribly low levels. Your doctor should have called you in about these dire levels.

As soon as you get your vitamins/ferritin and levothyroxine dosage sorted out you should start to feel a lot better but it might take a few months. I had just as much improvement on symptoms from supplementing Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 as I did from starting levothyroxine.

I think you need to make an official complaint about your doctor and find another one!

Good luck on your journey!!!

Reply

You may also like...