Thyroid UK
85,794 members100,720 posts

Female Low Testosterone / Androgen Levels! - Anyone Else?

Hi I have been experiencing a whole range of symptoms for the past couple of years, with extreme fatigue & repeated ill health being my main concerns! After many blood tests they checked my:

Serum testosterone is: 0.28 (normal range 0.29-1.67nmol/L)

Free Androgen Index: 0.6 (normal range 1-6)

My GP said that she has never treated a female with low testosterone so is referring me to an Endocrinologist.

My SHBG is 69 ( normal range 32.4-128nmol/L)

I am 44 so wondered about early menopause but tests came back suggesting this is not the case?

Serum FSH level - 6u/L

Serum LH level - 8.8 u/L

Serum oestradiol - 382 (normal range 46-12000pmol/L)

Zinc - 11.8 (normal range 11-24umol/L)

Anti-tissue transglutnase -0.5 (normal level 0-7u/mL)

My GP has spoken about me possibly having HRT. I have zero energy / no libido / hair loss / nails tearing / acne / low mood / irritability/ terrible skin / night sweats / poor sleep / poor eyesight / blemishes / forgetfulness- the list goes on!!

I initially wondered if it was hypothyroidism but my TSH level is- 3.360 (normal range 0.4-4)

The GP has been referring me to different hospitals to treat each individual symptom which is driving me insane! Due to my extreme fatigue I have also been referred to the Chronic Fatigue Syndrome clinic!!

Please can anyone help! I feel like I am going mad! I am not getting any better and I am constantly sick!! Tonsillitis/ chest infections / you name it, I get it!! I am surprised I haven’t been sacked from my job!!

The only other low blood tests have been-

Aspartate Transferase - 16 (normal range 15-45)

EGFR - 64 (normal range 60-200)

HCT Ratio 0.39 (normal range 0.36-0.46)

Urea -2.2 below (normal range 2.5-7.2)

Some higher results have been:

MCHC - 345 (315-345)

Creatinine- 83 (45-84)

I don’t know if any of these results make sense to anyone but if they do please give me your views.

Many thanks!

Wendy

3 Replies
oldestnewest

A TSH of over 3 is high. But here in UK our ranges are too wide

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Graph showing TSH distribution

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Hi Slow Dragon,

Thank you so much for your response. I feel as though I have a high percentage of hypothyroidism symptoms! I’m hoping the Endocrinologist will request thorough results as I am so tired of feeling ill all the time. I feel as though my tonsillitis is coming back! I have had one weeks grace :( I have a GP appointment on Tuesday thankfully!

Thanks again, your response is so helpful & I will take a look at all the links. Much appreciated!

Wendy

Reply

Don't assume endocrinologist will do all these tests. Many patients are disappointed at getting dismissed without full testing.

They rarely consider the gut and vitamin aspects

Reply

You may also like...