Thyroid UK
89,262 members103,756 posts

My blood results

Serum TSH level 3.87 mIU/L [0.3 - 4.5]

Serum vitamin B12 level 407 ng/L [191.0 - 663.0]

Serum folate level 4.7 ug/L [3.89 - 26.8]

From 17/11/2016 a restandardised folate assay is in use,

please refer to new reference range.

Serum ferritin level 35 ug/L [15.0 - 150.0]

I don't have a clue what this means

As when I was in hospital with a high heart rate my tsh was 8.96 with sane ranges

jjb1983

26 Replies
oldestnewest

It says I need to see a doc because something is borderline what is this?

jjb1983

Reply

Hi. Did a doctor test this? What kind of doctor do they think you need to see? A good and educated GP can treat your thyroid. Your TSH is getting too high and means you’re becoming hypothyroid, low thyroid, or slow thyroid. In other words, your thyroid is working too hard to try to produce hormones T3 and T4, and it’s under producing.

Do you have any hypo symptoms? Weight gain, swollen neck, hair loss, eye brow loss, fatigue, intolerance to hot and or cold, brain fog, low body temperature, diarrhea, constipation? Or what symptoms do you have?

Did the doctor also test your thyroid hormones? If not, your Free T3 and Free T4 levels need to be tested. Thyroid antibodies also need to be tested to see if your hypothyroidism is caused by autoimmunity against your thyroid. Tested are called TPOab and TGab. You can ask your doctor for these four tests.

Do they also test you Vitamin D, folate, b12?

Reply

Did they say see and endocrinologist?

Reply

Sorry, started typing, hit send, just as I saw you’d included those already.

Reply

These are from my doc and I've just seen that they have come back so had a look. At hospital when my heart rate was high on Saturday my tsh was 8.96 had bloods taken on Thursday and these are the results it's lowered quite a lot. I have been stressed lately.

And waking up at like 4/5 in the morning hair loss feeling cold. And tired but I will be as I'm not going to bed until 11 then waking at 4/5.

Which one of these is borderline as all I can see is that there within the ranges unless I can't see for looking.

jjb1983

Reply

Could this be something to do with my adrenals? For being stressed lately?

jjb1983

Reply

You need a FULL Iron Profile doing as your FERRITIN is low in range - needs to be halfway. Ferritin is a form of stored iron in the liver. Also your Folate needs to be mid-range - so around 12/13.

Docs rarely discuss or prescribe anything when results are in range - not realising that we need good/optimal levels if unwell. Low Iron can be the cause of blood pressure issues - oxygen is carried around the body in red blood cells by sticking to the iron. When oxygen is low the heart beats faster to produce more 😊 Hence you need good iron levels

I would also treat the B12.

You need the FT4 & FT3 testing along with anti-bodies.

Reply

My doctor said that the lab would of done them if they seen anything odd. But don't look like it does it. I will get the doctors to do it.

So just to clarify I need full iron test.

Ft3 ft4, antibodies.

Why does my b12 need treating is that not a good level?

And can all this be affected by adrenals?

Thank you

jjb1983

Reply

Yes those are the tests.

B12 result tells you the blood content not what is in the cells - a maintenance dose will keep you on track. B12 is needed in the cells. Results below 500 can lead to neurological issues. B12 and Folate/Folic Acid work together in the body ...

Yes adrenal issues can happen with thyroid - 24 hour saliva test is the best but a private test. Adrenals love LOTS of VitC 😊

Reply

I've been taking vit c chewable 500. But I'm sure I'm getting a lot of gas from it 😂

I've just had a vitamin drink this morning and it has a load of vitamins in it isogenix vanilla drink.

What do you mean private will my doctors not do that test?

Thank you

jjb1983

Reply

Yes literally hundreds of thyroid patients on here have had to get private tests.

NHS refuses to spend 92p on FT3 testing unless TSH is out of range.

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Just vitamin D tests

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

vitamindtest.org.uk

1 like
Reply

You are feeling anxious and stressed because you need higher dose of Levothyroxine

Dose should be increased by 25mcgs steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range.

Your TSH is too high. You need FT4 and FT3 testing and need to know if you have Hashimoto's, also called autoimmune thyroid disease, diagnosed high thyroid antibodies.

Your ferritin is too low. If you like liver, eating once a week will help improve levels.

Also ask GP to test vitamin D. It's extremely common to have low vitamin D when we have thyroid issues.

If you have Hashimoto's it very often affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

2 likes
Reply

I will ask my doc, What time I go to my doctors which had been a lot lately feeling not so well and coming down with all sorts when I don't normally get poorly they just put it down to anxiety try to give me antidepressants or therapy and send me on my way. Now I'm thinking it could have something to do with my adrenals thyroid or whatever else. When she had previous years bloods up on the computer my thyroid was in the red marker a few times then went back to normal.

I am so pi**ed at my doctors and how they make me feel like it's all in my head.

Thank you

jjb1983

Reply

So are you not on any Levothyroxine yet?

You had a TSH of over 8

Fluctuating TSH strongly suggests autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

You need thyroid antibodies tested and vitamin D.

All thyroid TSH tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

you may have to get private testing if GP remains unhelpful

1 like
Reply

Thank you

I will look into this with my doctor I have just changed my app to a different doctor at the surgery so see if I can get anywhere.

No medication given to me. I did fast for these results well maybe fasted for 8 hours.

Il see if I can pull up previous bloods.

jjb1983

1 like
Reply

Find out if ever had thyroid antibodies tested in past

If not ask that they are tested as you suspect autoimmune thyroid disease due to fluctuating TSH

Vitamin D test, request as it's common to be low with Hashimoto's.

1 like
Reply

Will I have to be on meds? Is there no other way to sort this out? They also said they wouldn't check my vitd as it was ok in September 17

jjb1983

Reply

What was the level - ? OK is NOT a result - it is an opinion :-)

Reply

I will have to ask at the doctors as I can only see 1 lot of bloods taken from Thursday.

jjb1983

Reply

What did they test on Thursday ? I only asked for the VitD result with range as treatment depends on where the VitD is in the range ....

Reply

My doctors are closed till Monday. If my bloods are within ranges and all of vitamin d and all others are in ranges does this mean I don't have anything wrong with my thyroid?

They tested

Serum TSH level 3.87 mIU/L [0.3 - 4.5]

Serum vitamin B12 level 407 ng/L [191.0 - 663.0]

Serum folate level 4.7 ug/L [3.89 - 26.8]

From 17/11/2016 a restandardised folate assay is in use,

please refer to new reference range.

Serum ferritin level 35 ug/L [15.0 - 150.0]

Reply

Your Ferritin needs to be around 75 so you need treatment. Also Folate needs treating. TSH in a healthy person is around 2 or 2.5 .

As mentioned before without the FT4 and FT3 being tested along with thyroid antibodies no-one can say if you have a thyroid problem.

Low Ferritin - VitD - Folate can affect thyroid conversion ....

1 like
Reply

Can I boost these with anything myself?

jjb1983

Reply

I've just posted another post with a pic would the vitamins on there boost my levels? I couldn't find how to upload on this chat

jjb1983

Reply

I've spoken to a receptionist about my vitamin d back in September 17 my vitamin d was within the range in the middle not sure on numbers she was a little hesitant to give me them so il speak to my doc on Wednesday.

jjb1983

Reply

You are legally entitled to your results with ranges .... read the link below :-)

nhs.uk/chq/pages/1309.aspx?...

Reply

You may also like...