Thyroid UK
84,285 members99,300 posts

Should I believe Endo or Functional Doctor ?

Should I believe Endo or Functional Doctor ?

So my Functional dr says- re my blood test to reduce my Nature Throid by I dose - my Endo says “Hi. Had a look at the blood results. TSH is suppressed because of the

T3 component in Nature Throid. However Ft4 and T3 are within normal

range and at this stage no need to change anything. See you on Feb 3rd”

So who do I believe ? I have been feeling a bit tired lately - having felt AMAZING for a few a good months !( after doing the Amy Myers autoimmune regime - & changing from Levothyroxine to Nature Throid In October - ) but this strict diet is so hard to keep on - I stick to it most days - but find all the food prep pretty full on as organised as I try to be - & I get a bit down when out & I can’t eat anything !

21 Replies
oldestnewest

Can't believe I'm saying this but your endo is making more sense than your functional doctor.

Reduce your NDT and your FT4 and FT3 will lower, your FT4 is already low in range at 11 (9-19). Your FT3 is 67% through it's range - good but could go even higher if needed.

I would look at improving B12, at least over 500, best at top of range.

Also, test Vit D and ferritin.

15 likes
Reply

I was thinking the very same thing! Are we sure the endo and the functional doc haven't been reversed? In any event, if anything increase NDT, NOT DECREASE!

2 likes
Reply

I've never seen a functional doctor, but from reading on here, I'm really not impressed. Their understanding of thyroid is just as bad - if not worse - than the average endo. But, you seem to have a reasonable endo, there, who doesn't just look at the TSH. So, I would go with him, if I were you. :)

10 likes
Reply

Brilliant thanks so much - my Functional dr I see for natural Bio identical HRT - she says she can also look at my thyroid ( to save me money ) but I had my doubts as she is only a GP - when all said and done -

Reply

Thanks as always

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

Are functional "doctors" medically trained and certified with licence and prescription pad?

Or none of the above?

1 like
Reply

Hi trelemorele

All the functional medicine doctors I know are medically trained and licensed. However, it's important to source a practitioner from a professional register. Here in the UK they tend to be called Doctors of Integrated Medicine or Ecological Medicine. The term 'Functional Medicine' is used in the USA.

For further information, here's a link to a professional register: bsem.org.uk/

3 likes
Reply

I agree absolutely with SeasideSusie your FT4 and FT3 are on low side. You possibly need dose increase

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, (T3 12 hours prior) delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how you did the test?

B12 is low, you could do with improving that with sublingual B12 and good vitamin B complex

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Vitamin D definitely needs testing and ferritin

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

vitamindtest.org.uk

4 likes
Reply

Thanks for this - I was taking B cuts religiously- but have tailed off a bit now n then ! Will make sure intake daily

& NO - I only didn’t take B vit for one day before test

- can’t remember if I stopped taking the Nature Throid before test 😩

So what a waste of time that was !

Will need to start again - it was hard enough to get Labs to do that one via GP !

Reply

I would say listen to you symptoms before any doctor. One of the best doctors I ever had said, take my thyroid meds and slowly increase until I felt better and don't worry about blood tests. If you have palpitations... too much. People had thyroid problems long before these, often misinterpreted, blood tests. They dosed by symptoms, pulse and temp.

5 likes
Reply

If you click on the v below your post you can click on Edit. Remove the picture, and replace it with one that doesn't give away all your personal details.

1 like
Reply

Thanks done that - expecting lots of post cards now ! 🤣

3 likes
Reply

LOL, I'd send you one, but I didn't write down your address :)

Reply

Endo is way ahead. A diamond amongst all Endos, it would seem.

3 likes
Reply

I’ve only seen him once so far - I was a bit concerned when I told him Amy Myers book was really helping me - & he said so many of his patients had told him that - to which I asked - “ have you read her book “ & he hadn’t - I would have thought he’d be interested? What do you think ?

1 like
Reply

Maybe he's way ahead of Any Myers? Anyway, what brick layer builds his own walls??

Reply

Fingers crossed

Reply

I agree with others, this Endo is a gem! Your other doctor is looking only at the TSH, and that's why they say to reduce. But your endo is looking at the freeT4 and freeT3 and can see they're well inside the range.

Members here are saying you can increase if you need to, because your freeT3 still has a lot of room to raise.

But unfortunately the bar for a doctor to be considered good is very low! In this case all it's based on is that the Endo can read a basic thyroid panel - most can't! But I would be very surprised if they are reading anything, not journal articles, or books by anyone!

Personally my answer to the general question of which to believe is not to believe any doctor, but to do your own research and double check everything ;)

3 likes
Reply

Thanks for all your brilliant replies - I feel the love 💕 I’m just a bit exhausted by all the checking & cooking prep of fresh food with no dairy , Soy etc ! But will endeavour to do more !

I guess next I need to get a thermometer? Any one ?

And start making a graph / diary

Of late I’ve felt not so good in the mornings - ( last dose of Nature Throid is about 6-7pm ) maybe it’s not enough - the time through the night - feel better after about by 12 noon -

Muscle arms feel heavy again & that had all improved for 3 months 😩

Reply

I recently got hold of a very good thermometer, from a recommendation on Dr Myhill's website. Tons better than other little digital I've had.

amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B0026R...

Reply

You may also like...