Thyroid UK
85,853 members100,758 posts

Thyroid

Hi, I'm new here. I have diabetes and in March 2017 was tested for thyroid disease as my mum has hypothyroidism.

Results -

TSH - 8.9 (0.2 - 4.2)

T4 - 14.7 (12 - 22)

GP called me and told me to have another blood test in 3 months -

Results -

TSH - 8.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

T4 - 11.7 (12 - 22)

TPO - 3000. (<34)

Was called into GP in Aug 2017 and told me that I would most likely in the future develop hypothyroidism and was offered Levo. So was put on 50mcg Levo and to have another blood test in 8 weeks.

Following results:

TSH - 4.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

T4 - 11.1 (12 - 22)

Had full bloods done in Oct 2017 - doctor said positive for coeliac and have other bloods which showed vitamin D deficiency, anaemia and folate deficiency so given a course of vit D and folate and iron.

Oct 2017 results

TSH - 4.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

T4 - 14.3 (12 - 22)

TPO 1500 (>34)

GP has raised my levo to 75mcg but I have symptoms of sweats and tremor.

Your thoughts please, thank you

3 Replies
oldestnewest

You have hypothyroidism now, with those results. Silly man! And you're still under-medicated. With Hashi's, you really need your TSH suppressed. Did your doctor explain anything about Hashi's?

There is no cure, I'm afraid, the only 'treatment' is levo, which you are taking, to replace the hormone that your thyroid can no-longer make for itself. However, you can try and lower the antibodies by adopting a 100 % gluten-free diet - which you will have to do anyway, with Coeliac - and taking some selenium.

When you go for your next blood test, make sure your appointment is early in the morning - before 9 am - and fast over night. Leave a 24 hour gap between your last dose of levo and the blood draw. That way, you will get the highest TSH. And, as doctors only tend to look at the TSH, that is what you need to have. :)

4 likes
Reply

I hope your doctor has told you to return in 6 weeks for another test? You might then. We'd another increase and this regime repeated until you are on the correct dose for you. The symptoms you aren't happy with are most probably down to the antibodies, not your increased dose.

Reply

Can you post your vitamin results and ranges

Are you type one diabetic? This is autoimmune

You should ask GP to test for Pernicious Anaemia too

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

As you are already just diagnosed as coeliac it's even more likely your vitamins are dire

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet will help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Importance of magnesium

hypothyroidmom.com/two-vita...

Post with Low vitamins due to under medication and detailed supplements advice

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You may also like...