Log in
Thyroid UK
92,043 members106,304 posts

Newbie

Hi, I'm new here. I have coronary heart disease and in March 2016 was tested for thyroid problems, as my brother has under active thyroid. Results -

TSH - 6.9, T4 - 15.3, doctors rang and told me to have another blood test in 3 months - results: TSH - 6.4, T4 - 11.7, TPO - 1000. Then called into doctors, who told me that I would most likely in the future develop hypothyroidism and gave me a print out with info.

In Aug 2017 with some reluctance was put on 25mg Levothyroxine and to have another blood test in 8 weeks results: TSH - 4.4 (0.30-6.00), T4 - 13.1 ( 10.40-24.50)

Had full bloods done in Sept 1017 - Vit D, Anemia, Celiac, thyroid, doctor said all satisfactory apart from serum tibc ( saturation iron binding - 17% ( 20-55%) given a course of iron.

Sorry, a bit long winded, nearly done :-)

Last blood test TSH - 4, T4 - 13, TPO 1000 (0-35)

when I asked about another blood test, said no, also asked to levo on repeat, receptionist said I wouldn't be stopping on them!

Is it because I have a heart disease? Your thoughts please

30 Replies
oldestnewest

You are hypothyroid from autoimmune hypothyroidism, also know as hashimoto’s disease. You are currently under medicated, most people feel better with TSH low in range ie nearer to 1 rather than at 4. There is a relationship with undertreated hypothyroidism raised cholesterol and heart disease. Sadly most doctors are woefully under educated so you will need to research hashimoto’s to take control of your own health.

It is important to check vit b 12, vit d, ferritin and folate as if these are low your body will not be able to convert the levothyroxine into the active hormone. You need to ask for a copy of your results as ‘in range’ doesn’t necessarily mean optimal. Good luck on your journey.

1 like
Reply

You have autoimmune thyroid disease. Getting dose increased by 25mcg and retest in 6-8 weeks

Dose should be increased until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range

Vitamins need to be optimal not just in range so make sure to get results and ranges

Very many with Hashimoto’s find strictly gluten free diet helps

Hashimoto’s affects the gut and lowers vitamin levels

Are you on any digestive medication like Omeprazole? Or any other PPI, these affect vitamin levels too

Reply

Thank you for your reply, I have been to the doctors quite a few times, they haven't said I have hypothyroidism and never even mentioned Hashimoto. Yes, I am prescribed 20mg omeprazole twice a day, but I have not been taking, as I didn't think it was doing anything

1 like
Reply

Do you have an Hiatus Hernia? Are you taking Gaviscon Advance instead of Omezprazole?

Reply

No, to both questions, they put me on omeprazole I was having chest pain they said it was gastric an medication I'm taking after my heart attack in 2014

1 like
Reply

What medication are you on since your heart attack?

Reply

Aspirin 75mg, Ramipril 10mg, Ivabradine 5mg twice a day, Ezetrol 10mg

Reply

Hi Anrol, I agree with the other posters but having been here for five years it is very dismaying that people like you are so miserably treated. You should have been placed on thyroid hormone in 2016. I'm in the U.S. and 4 is the top of the range and you were already over 6. To allow you to continue in this hypothyroid state, the rest of your body could not function properly and perhaps primarily your heart. It's so negligent that you could have possibly avoided the other issues.

The antibodies mean that your thyroid is being attacked by your immune system. There are a number of reasons for this but these attacks will ultimately destroy your gland and will not be able to produce any hormone. That is why you need to take some form of thyroid hormone. I prefer starting with a natural hormone instead of the synthetic T4 like levo but it's cheap and therefore that's what is offered.

Anrol, you've got to educates yourself because these GPs are failing us but you can do a lot for yourself. drjohnbergman.com/disease/h...

3 likes
Reply

Thanks Heloise, I had a heart attack in July 2014, they said due to cholesterol, I didn't think it was that high - 5.9 ( LDL - 4), hence I'm on heart disease register.

Reply

Honestly, Anrol, cholesterol is not the problem. Rancid vegetable oils are a big problem and cause free radicals but cholesterol is a necessary ingredient especially if you are also hypothyroid. Your adrenal glands make use of cholesterol to make steroids and to make sex hormones like progesterone. It is not a good idea to reduce cholesterol or good fats. Were you in heart failure first or did this happen out of the blue. Naturally I don't know that much about heart disease but I assure you, it's not about cholesterol. My post link below talks about T3 and the heart.

1 like
Reply

Heart attack was out of the blue, felt quite heathy, no family history, even the cardiologist was surprised, as not over weight, don't smoke and drink very little and eat healthily , he said I was unfortunate

Reply

Dr. Bergman has a video on heart health and I'll try to find it but this is what he says about the cholesterol and that is they do find a good amount after a heart attack only because it was sent there to cement that area for some reason.

1 like
Reply

That was very interesting thank you

Reply

NO, it's not misfortune, there is always a reason.

I just recalled something that Dr. Tom O'Bryan related about his father who died suddenly. They assumed it was a heart attack but it was not cardiovascular or heart failure. It was found that he lacked B vitamins which are made from a certain bacteria in the gut. I think this lack raises homocysteine levels. There is a supplement, B6, B12 and folate recommended. You should look into this because I'm a bit hazy about the details. Read up on homocysteine because your doctor may not know about this.

Reply

My Mother also had heart disease.

She was on 75mcg Thyroxine (back in the days before Levothyroxine).

Too late for her though really, she wasn't presrcibed the Thyroxine till in her late 70's. When she stayed with me she was admitted to hospiital. I had two printed A4 lists I typed and she kept in her handbag. One, her medical conditions (everything but diabetes) but including "Undractive Thyroid" the most recent "addittion". And the other - her medication list. These were shown to appreciative doctors whenever she was admitted. A highly admired Geriatrician in our hospital, at the time, told me (and he sounded quite upset ) that my Mum's Thyroid wasn't UNDERactive - but totally inactive as it wasn't working at all.

If you Google search "coronary disease and Hypothyroidism" you should find, as I did, lots of sites about the link between the two.

Could it be possible that your Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis (which has) caused Hypothyroidism and your Hypothyroidism has caused your Heart disease?

I think so.

I'm not medically qualified but I also had heart problems before my Hashimoto's A T & Hypothyroidism diagnosis and treatment.

I would insist on seeing an Endocrinologist. Don't take messages from reception just book GP appoinments and keep going back till you get properly treated.

Eat as healthily as you can. Drink water. Regular exercise gently (never strenous exercise). Keep positive . And also get your nutrient levels(Vit D, B12, Folate, Ferritin) tested and U & Es.

1 like
Reply

I posted this some time ago. It is more about T3 but Levo may not convert so it may be at fault. Another reason to check FT3 levels. healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Hi Mary, thank you for your reply. I should have mentioned in my introduction that I had a heart attack in July 2014, before that I felt fit and heathy, and taking no medication, but now everything seems to have gone down hill rapidly I hate going to the doctors, especially when say there nothing wrong with you!

Vit D - 69

Ferritin - 29 ( 10-291)

They haven't done B12 or Folate

1 like
Reply

Sorry, the above reply was meant for - Mary-intussuception :-)

1 like
Reply

If everything is going downhill, check the side effects of any pharmaceuticals they prescribed as they ALL have detrimental side effects. Here is another one by Dr. Bergman about heart attacks. I don't want to press the issue but if you care to watch it or not is up to you. I have a lot of faith in this man's knowledge.

1 like
Reply

Your Ferritin is not great. You're still taking iron pills?

I understand what you mean by not liking going to the doctors. Same here. I think most people feel the same.

You could ask them to test B12 and Folate sometime. Just say something like I did - "I've not had them tested before and I've learned /read that they might be low in people with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis so could I have them done please? "If GP says you had them done, ask him to write down results for you. Or could you have print out?

Forgot to mention on first reply - yes, as Heloise said, you should have all Thyroid tests done including T3. If you saw an Endocrinologist then they should do these. - TSH, T4, T3, FreeT4 & FreeT3.

Your GP shouldn't have stopped your Levothyroxine just because your TSH came down a little and your T4 went up a little !! That's the whole point !! You still have a fair way to go.

My Endocrinologist said my target therapeutic level of TSH is - under 2. However I have read on this forum of the opinion tjat a maximum of one is ideal. So your TSH needs to be down more.

It seems to me, that in absence of advice from an Endo - some GPs are using the 'normal' range of TSH as a guide. But this no longer applies once diagnosed with Hashimoto's / Hypothyroidism!

What are your symptoms? Check out the list on Thyroid UK. Take your temperature, and if low, under 36.5 then make a note and add to your list. See your GP, is there anyone you can take with you for a bit of support? Take your list of symptoms and ask for a referal to an Endoctinologist.

If you are still under the Medical Consultant at the Hospital since the heart attack, then have a word with them.

My Cholesterol went high, I have numerous Gallstones. My Cholestorol came down after I started eating portidge every day with added fine oat bran.

Reply

I finished the course of iron in Nov, she didn't tell me to go back. I'm still on levo, it was the doctors receptionist that said I was only on them temporarily

1 like
Reply

What dose Levo are you on now and how do you feel on it? Any better?

Reply

25mg, no, don't feel any better

1 like
Reply

I would enquire about 50mcg.

Ask to see Endocrinologist urgently.

Have you ever had an Ultrasound scan of your Thyroid? You could ask GP to send you for one.

Reply

Will do, thanks

Reply

Hi Mary, I clicked in the wrong reply box I put it in Heloise's, will you be able to see it?

1 like
Reply

Your cholesterol might have been high due to untreated hypothyroidism as it's one symptom.

Karen

2 likes
Reply

amazon.co.uk/Thyroid-Heart-...

The above book - Thyroid and Heart Failure - is a medical book full of Research Papers from around the world indicating the connection between the Thyroid and the Heart. Cardiologists and Endocrinologists came together for the first time for the purposes of research. T3 or Liothyronine as it is called - is the star of the show. You can click onto the book and Look Inside and read the contents - informative in itself and you will see that T3/Liothyronine is mentioned often. Many of these Research Papers are available on PubMed - so you do not have to buy the book - which is expensive. I did bite the bullet and bought it to satisfy my curiosity :-)

In my non medical opinion it is possible your heart attack could be avoided had you been correctly treated. Now you are having to take drugs that will cause more problems. Especially the PPI which will block your B12 absorption and other vitals. A B12 below 500 can become a neurological condition with serious consequences - it happened to me :-(

Cholesterol does not cause heart disease. It is produced in the body for a reason - your brain needs cholesterol and with 7 million people in the UK alone on Statins - is it any wonder that Alzheimers and Dementia is on the rise !

Homocysteine is a better marker for heart and stroke issues and also for LOW B12 at a cellular level. Try and have it tested ....

Reply

Thank you for your reply, I am going to make an appointment at doctors and ask to see endocrinologist

Reply

Make sure the Endo you see is a Thyroid expert - so many of them only know about diabetes and give short shrift to the Thyroid. You can research the appointed Endo on-line or contact Thyroid UK for the list of Thyroid friendly Docs and Endos.

Personally I think you will receive better advice here - from reading posts for over six years it would seem we have to help ourselves to be well.

If you click onto my name in blue above - you can read my Profile/Bio - then you will see what I mean :-)

Having tests done privately through Thyroid UK would be a start as the test would include the all important T3 - which you have not had tested.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Keep a look out on the Forum for Posts detailing Special Offers by the companies doing Home Testing Kits. The companies are well used by members of this forum .... then you can report back here with the results and ranges in a new post for members to comment and support.

Reply

You may also like...