Any other men on the Thyroid community

As men are less likely to suffer from Thyroid conditions according to statistics, it would appear that Doctors are less likely to investigate any TSH or T4 that is slightly high.(they only check TSH and T4 as the norm)

For example, the TSH level in my Thyroid test is always slightly high not that I had them very often. last December it was 6.1miu/L [0.35 - 5.5] and was told it was fine, so I decided to investigate further.  I found the symptoms for under-active thyroid and decided that one of them fitted, I'm always cold unless its above 22 C.  

I went back to the doctors added a view other symptoms that I gleamed from the web and got a re-test this time the TSH was 7.3 miu/L [0.35 - 5.5] T4 was in range but this time as I had reported symptoms they gave me pills Levothyroxine 50mg and was told to have another test in 8 weeks. I stopped taking the pills after 2 weeks as they really messed me up.

I had the blood test but this time they also checked for the antibodies TPO my TSH and TS4 was lower than the previous two readings but my TPO which has never been checked was greater than 1300

 I assume it was of the scale. it should be between 0 - 60.

The odd thing is that my only symptom is that I feel cold at work all the time, but reading a lot of the posts people are suffering from this affliction with a TPO way less than mine.

So if you’re a man and ever have an above or below range in the TSH and T4 insist on a full Thyroid blood test.

Spread the word.

8 Replies

  • Yes, men can also suffer from Hypothyroidism.

    In my case, my thyroid gland was damaged by medication for a non-related disease and it was a known risk.

    The first thing to understand about TSH is that the 'range' is a reference range.

    Each of us has our own much smaller range that is optimal somewhere within the reference range.

    The blood labs use of 'normal' for any result that it within the reference range is misleading and incorrect.

    In the real world of patient experience, most of us need a TSH of no greater than around 1 or 1.5 to overcome symptoms.

    However, this is only part of the story.

    Symptoms are not caused by high or low TSH and may not even be caused by high or low FT4 levels.

    Hypothyroid symptoms are cause by insufficient absorption of T3 at a tissue level.

    You can have 'in-range' TSH and 'in-range' FT4 and still have hypo symptoms if there is insufficient T3 absorption.

    This insufficient T3 absorption at a tissue level can be the result of poor T4 to T3 conversion, and/or a deficiency that reduces T3 absorption.

    T4 to T3 conversion can be checked by including FT3 (Free T3) in a blood test.

    Unfortunately, there are no tests for measuring T3 absorption at a tissue level, which is why blood tests do not provide all of the information that is needed to diagnose and treat hypothyroidism.

    It is also why symptoms should not be ignored or blamed on other so-called 'diseases' such as chronic fatigue syndrome or fibromyalgia, both of which appear to have been invented to explain why people still had hypothyroid symptoms with a 'normal' TSH and/or monotherapy with Levothyroxine.

    Poor conversion and poor absorption are mainly caused by vitamin and mineral deficiencies.

    Here again, we come back to the misinterpretation of blood test reference ranges.

    With Thyroid hormones, vitamins and minerals (and many other things, no doubt), each of us will normally have our own optimum range somewhere within the reference ranges. In the case of vitamins and minerals, it seems that we need to have levels around the middle of the ranges in order to have good conversion and absorption.

    Another issue is poor absorption of the replacement hormone medication in the gut, so the replacement hormone does not even make it in to the blood stream, because absorption is being blocked.

    This can be caused by not leaving enough time (1 hour, typically) between taking the replacement hormone medication and the consumption of anything other than water.

    It can also be caused by some types of medication that are contra-indicated with replacement thyroid hormones and inhibit absorption.

    Doctors who believe that  TSH and FT4 are the only things that they need to know in order to diagnose and treat hypothyroidism have been brainwashed by the official guidelines.

    Unfortunately, these guidelines are inadequate, inaccurate, misleading and only cover about 1/3 of the issues that can be significant.

    You can find that specialists in other medical disciplines, such as cardiology and nephrology, recognise the significance of T3 while Endocrinologists and GPs who have been brainwashed by the guidelines, are dismissive of the importance and significance of T3.

    It requires a lot of patience and negotiating skills for us patients to overcome this and may patients find that reverting to self-medication is often the only solution to achieve a feeling of well-being.


  • An excellent summary that really does a good job of summing it up in a few words.  Thanks for that.  I'm printing it off.

  • Thanks.  You are welcome :-)

  • Pa_ul,

    Autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) is destroying your thyroid gland and making you hypothyroid.  Symptoms are likely to become progressively worse unless you replace the low thyroid levels.  You may want to try Levothyroxine again.  Adverse effects usually subside after 2-3 weeks.

  • My 'adverse effects' from Levo lasted three years!

  • I am a male and I was diagnosed in October. I have actually had Hypothyroidism since late 2000. It started off as mild depression for a few months. The next year was another bout of mild depression for 6 weeks. 2002 was when the intolerance to cold started and the depression became much worse. Also I started to tire easily.

    2006 I had a major depressive episode and I was diagnosed with stress and depression. After treatment with every depression medication the NHS had to offer my doctor gave up and told me to get a more active job at the post office as a mail man. This lasted almost 4 years.

    2011 Another major depressive episode, This time it took 6 months to sink down into the major depression and it lasted 18 months.

    October 2014 to March 2015 started a juice only diet and went from 18st 6lbs to 12st 2lbs. Decided a fitness/diet plan was the answer to keeping the weight off.  April 2015 started weight training, June 2015 started crossfit. 1200 calories a day and working out 6 days a week my weight started to creep up. I went on holiday in September and it was then I noticed my muscles were still hurting. 2 weeks later they were still hurting so I knew something was not right.

    Before this I had always put my symptoms down to the depression but in November 2015 I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. I started Levothyroxine. I am now up to 150mcg of T4 and my symptoms are still getting worse. I have joint pains, fatigue, memory problems, brain fog, muscle pain, depression, constipation, no sex drive, migraines, and a whole host of other problems.

    My readings in December 2015 were TSH 31 (0.27-4.20), Free T4 8.4 (12.0-22.0).

    This was before starting medication. I had also got back to 16st (1200 calories and 6 days a week exercise, plus I walk everywhere).

    The latest reading in March 2016 is TSH 3.6 (0.27-4.20), the doctor did not do the T4. This was done when I was taking 100mcg of T4.

    My current GP has told me he is beyond his level of understanding and has referred me to a specialist which will take around 90 days.

    I would get treatment and try and figure it out while the symptoms are mild because if you wait the symptoms will only get worse. I have been signed off work in January 2016 and they are now looking into getting rid of me because of my continued absence. In me desperation as the T4 is not working I ordered some T3 from the internet. I took 25mcg in addition to the 150mcg of T4 on Friday. About 8 hours later I started experiencing anxiety and heart palpitations, this lasted for 4 hours. I have now taken 1/2 a pill for the last 2 days. I have noticed a small improvement in my muscle and joint pains but this is so small it could be my imagination. I will reduce the T4 down to 100mcg and increase the T3 to 25mcg. I may also experiment with multiple doses of T3 throughout the day.

    In short try to get the condition sorted while the symptoms are so mild. I would probably try the T4 again and give it at least 6 weeks, after that you might want to get yourself referred to a specialist as I can confirm 2 GP's that I have seen know almost nothing about the condition. Do not wait until you are almost crippled with pain and fatigue and have to resort to buying drugs off the internet to try and relieve the symptoms. 

  • There are quite a number of men on here!

    Including an admin. :-)

  • Thank you all for you replies.

    I have taken some of your advise in that I have started a 100% gluten free diet. 

    I have found out that fluoride is NOT added to my water supply but that there may be some naturally formed fluoride.

    FLUORIDE    0.168 mg/l

    Fluoride naturally occurs in the water in many areas. Affinity Water does not add any fluoride to your water. Fluoride is measured in milligrammes per litre (mg/l).

    Do I need to be concerned about this?

    And I have purchased some fluoride free toothpaste.

    Seeing doc latter.

You may also like...