Thyroid UK
90,672 members105,045 posts

Newbie

Hi I feel really unwell on 50mcg Levo. I am tired, losing hair and have no motivation. Diagnosed 2012, I also have hormone imbalance and polycystic ovaries as well, thank you

TSH 5.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 12.8 (12 - 22)

TPO ANTIBODY 449.5 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY >1000 (<115)

FERRITIN 21 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 244 (180 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 30.8 (25 - 50 VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. SUPPLEMENTATION IS INDICATED)

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello and welcome.

Do you have any recent test results with ranges you can post?

Unfortunately without that information it is difficult for posters here to provide you personalised help though they will help you.

Reply

TSH 5.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 12.8 (12 - 22)

TPO ANTIBODY 449.5 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY >1000 (<115)

I also have hormone imbalance and polycystic ovaries

Reply

Haematologist says I have thyroiditis?

Reply

Yes you have auto-immune thyroid disease. It is recommended here that you take up to 200mcg of selenium per day and follow a gluten free diet. This isn't believed by doctors but those with auto-immune thyroid disease find it helps them.

You need to have a dose increase of levo. You need to have a blood test every 6-8 weeks and your levo increased by 25mcg until your TSH is 1 or less.

In addition you need your ferritin, folate, vitamin D and vitamin B12 tested. Simply because those with auto-immune thyroid disease are normally deficient in one or more of them. These need to be optimal. Unfortunately the NHS will only treat severe deficiencies so your best bet is to get your GP to test them then start a new thread with the results and ranges here.

If you mention any of this information to your GP or endo state it came from Thyroid UK, a charity for those with thyroid disorders recommended by NHS Choices. DO NOT say you got it of the internet.

Reply

Yes, you have Thyroid autoimmune condition otherwise known as Hashimotos thyroiditis due to elevated antibodies.

You are undermedicated. Most people don't feel well until TSH is around 1 or a little lower. You also need B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D testing as all can be low in people with thyroid conditions.

Reply

If I have results of vitamin and mineral levels, can I post?

Reply

Yes, you could add vitamin levels to your post above. Edit by clicking on the dropdown arrow to the right of the follow post or reply button.

Reply

There is a Pulse article you can get from Thyroid UK to give your GP about getting your TSH down - tukadmin@thyroiduk.org.

Also if your GP will not test you for nutrient deficiencies you can do it privately using Medichecks or Blue Horizon. They use the same NHS labs. Come back and start a new thread if you require this.

Reply

When you say you have 'hormone imbalance', which hormones do you mean? You do realise that TSH and T4 (levo) are hormones, don't you? And, when your thyroid hormones are unbalanced, it's quite likely all the other many hormones are going to be unbalanced, too, because they are all connected. PCOS is related to low thyroid hormones. If you optimised your thyroid hormones, the others are likely to go back to the right balance. At the moment, you are very under-medicated, you need an increase in your levo.

Have you been on 50 mcg since 2012?

Reply

Thank you, I have hormone imbalance of testosterone, LH and FSH. I had scan of ovaries which showed string of pearl appearance of cysts. I have been on 50mcg since diagnosis

Reply

Any particular reason that your doctor has kept you on a starter dose for five years? Or is it just negligence on his part! When were those tests done? Your dose should have been increased to 75 mcg six weeks after you started it.

Reply

No reason at all, those tests were done October 2017.

Reply

Then your doctor is extremely negligent and ignorant. If it's possible to see another doctor, I would advise you to do so, and write a letter of complaint about this one, because he has put your health seriously at risk. You need an increase in dose urgently.

Reply

You may also like...