Thyroid UK
84,381 members99,373 posts

Advice for supplements please

Hi Happy New Year to all, further to my first post, I have hypothyroidism and Hashimotos. I have increasing occurrences of vertigo/motion sickness, tinnitus, headaches, rumbling in head, tiredness, breathlessness, dry skin, loss of appetite, hair falling out and bags under eyes.

Feedback welcome

Thankyou

Ferritin 17 (15 - 150 ug/L)

Folate 3.2 (4.6 - 18.7 ug/L)

Vitamin B12 207 (190 - 900 pg/L)

Vitamin D 25 OH total 35.8

(<25 nmol/L severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations

25 - 50 nmol/L vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated

50 - 75 nmol/L vitamin D may be suboptimal, and long-term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated

>75 nmol/L adequate vitamin D)

Supplements I take - 5mg folic acid, 800iu D3

1 Reply
oldestnewest

See her previous post too. Extremely under medicated, weight loss etc

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You need urgent and significant supplements to improve these dire results

In part due to fact your Hashimoto's is not being correctly treated and you are very under medicated. Levo dose must increase in slow 25mcgs steps. Retesting 6-8 weeks after each dose increase.

Can you take a supportive friend or family member with you to consultation

Firstly your GP needs to test for Coeliac disease. The blood test is unreliable, but it's the first step.

Most with Hashimoto's are gluten intolerant (no test available) but some are coeliac. Even if coeliac test is negative, it's very likely that gluten free diet will help

B12 is far too low. You need testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections.

Folic acid supplements should not normally be started until after first injection

You could post results on PAS healthunlocked to ask specific advice of the B12 experts as to wether you should stop folic acid supplements now or not

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Ferritin is so low you really need iron infusion, and then 3x daily ferrous fumerate supplements. Eating liver once a week should help too.

Vitamin D needs to be around 100nmol. GP can only prescribe 800iu, which is not enough. Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you try 3000iu or 5000iu spray and retest in 2-3 months. You will need to work out via trial and error what to take as maintenance dose, once you reach correct levels. Possibly 1000iu in summer and 2000iu in winter. Everyone is different in how much they need. Testing twice year recommended- use vitamindtest.org.uk £28 postal kit

Some typical posts with Low vitamins due to under medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Low vitamins causing low TSH high FT4

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You may also like...