Thyroid UK
84,236 members99,235 posts

Elevated antibodies? Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 808.5 IU/mL (<34)

Hi I am a 23 year old female and have been taking thyroxine 25mcg since diagnosis in 2011. I have never been told what my elevated antibodies are but I have them and so I have come here for advice. My current symptoms are increasing occurrences of vertigo/motion sickness, tinnitus, headaches, rumbling in head, tiredness, breathlessness, dry skin, loss of appetite, hair falling out and bags under eyes.

Feedback welcome

Thankyou

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 808.5 IU/mL (<34)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Raised Antibodies means you have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis which is the cause of Hypothyroidism in most cases.

Were you given any reason that you were started on only 25mcg or Levothyroxine?

50mcg is the usual start dose. Following retesting in 6 weeks you would be increased by 25mcg. This would continue until you are stable and your TSH result is below your target therapeutic level. (Mine is maximum 2 but I read on here that maximum is prefrable).

Did you have any tests to check your Adrenals?

Do you have any other conditions or on any other medication?

If you haven't yet had the following nutrients levels tested then I would ask GP for blood tests for :

Vitamin D

Calcium

B12

Folate

Ferritin

When were your last Thyroid Function blood tests done? Could you give the results + normal ranges in brackets and date of tests + comments if any.

You should be being monitored by your GP with at least annual tests.

However, if you have symptoms you should see them about these without delay and query low dose. It isn't an adequate dose.

Reply

Thankyou the reason I have been on a low dose of levothyroxine is because of my weight and also I have high cortisol levels. I have bloods done every 6-8 weeks and my GP has asked me to wait until appointment on Tuesday. Ferritin etc were done at this time as well and I have multiple deficiencies which I supplement - Vit D 800iu, folic acid 5mg, hydroxocobalamin injections, ferrous fumarate 210mg once a day but now stopped

Reply

The VitD prescribed at GP level is rarely enough - hence the need to obtain copies of all blood test results with ranges so you can post here for advice. Also you need to know your iron/Ferritin levels - as once a day may not be adequate for Ferrous Fumerate. Take with VitC to help with absorption.

Do you have any gut issues ?

Reply

Thankyou my ferritin in June was 61.2 (30 - 400) and my iron was stopped in Feb 2016 because my haematologist was happy with my level. Probably now in the 20s or 10s since my periods decrease my ferritin by 20 points per period. I have suspected coeliac disease

1 like
Reply

Sounds as if you need to re-start your iron treatment .... with VitC to aid absorption. Not sure the 800IU's of VitD will aid the increase of VitD. It is a maintenance dose for a healthy person. Do you know your result before treating ?

Reply

Welcome to the forum, Foxie1718.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Do you have recent TSH, FT4 and FT3 results and ranges you can post? 25mcg is a very low dose and your symptoms suggest you may be under medicated.

Reply

Thankyou no my GP has not released my results for thyroid to me, she has asked me to wait until appointment on Tuesday

1 like
Reply

Foxie1718,

Write a new post with the results and ranges when you have them and members will advise.

Reply

I am nervous about appointment because the GP surgery called me to say my thyroid results are abnormal so I am now very upset with my endo for not taking my symptoms seriously and giving me a diagnosis of general anxiety disorder

1 like
Reply

General Anxiety disorder is a lazy diagnosis - most likely be low nutrients and low thyroid ....

Reply

You are seriously undermedicated your weight has zip to do with it ...much more likely coeliac or gluten sensitivity is involved ...

Go totally gluten free for at least 3 months and that should allow better vitamin absorption

Your dosage of levo needs upping every month until freet4 is around 19 and freet3 is around 5.5

TSH is totally irrelevant

Get a copy of the latest excellent research by Hoemann and Midgeley on tpauk.com

Since Midgeley designed the TSH test this latest research is vital reading for every GP and Endo

Reply

You may also like...