Thyroid UK
85,778 members100,706 posts

GP says I have mental disorder - vits and mins

with these symptoms - constipation tiredness muscle cramps dry skin heavy periods weight gain depression

and these bloods

Ferritin 5 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.3 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 101 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 14 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations)

what do I do please thanks

17 Replies
oldestnewest

All of those are typically found in hypothyroid patients and must be addressed rapidly because without all those being halfway in their ranges they cannot utilise any thyroid medications

5 likes
Reply

Find another doctor. This one is going to leave you very ill.

9 likes
Reply

Sashak,

See another GP at the practice or change GP practice and make sure you write to the practice manager making a formal complaint of your GP's negligence in failing to treat severe mineral and vitamin deficiencies.

Severely deficient ferritin may indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do a full blood count and iron panel to check. Treatment is usually 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate. Take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 and folate are severely deficient. GP should initiate B12 injections 48 hours prior to you being prescribed 5mg folic acid daily. Investigation should be done as to whether you have pernicious anaemia causing deficiencies. Symptoms are listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... healthunlocked.com/ are the experts on PA, B12 and folate deficiencies if you need more advice.

Vitamin D is severely deficient and the lab report has indicated you need treatment. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Do NOT accept a prescription for 800iu which is a maintenance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

10 likes
Reply

Ok thanks I have below range MCV and above range MCHC and below range iron and transferrin. GP says not clinically significant

Reply

Sashak,

GP wants shooting. Results confirm iron deficiency anaemia.

9 likes
Reply

Ok thanks will find a GP who knows what they are doing then

3 likes
Reply

Sashak,

Do it quickly. You need treatment urgently.

7 likes
Reply

Will do this as soon as possible thank you

2 likes
Reply

Love those kind of answers..great!

3 likes
Reply

Looking over your results that you have posted elsewhere and this doctor is doing nothing?

I question whether this GP is fit to practice.

9 likes
Reply

Yes endo has done nothing

1 like
Reply

You have severe vitamin deficiencies and are very hypothyroid from previous post. In the first instance find another GP in the practice and get urgent treatment tomorrow. If you suddently feel unwell before you get to see a GP, go to A&E and tell them you are severely iron deficient. It can take a little time to change GP practice so you might just want to get treatment urgently and then sort out changing practice and then make a complaint.

10 likes
Reply

Sashak was the lady I was particularly talking about yesterday when I stated that endo's who are negligent should be hauled in front of the GMC. Her endo is saying she doesn't have Hashimotos, when all her bloods are showing she clearly does, and her endo is saying she has mental health issues.

She has confirmed it was her.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

I know. marigold22 See next post, it's often more complex than it first appears.

1 like
Reply

And try and find out why you are so deficient. Look at your diet, and the health of your stomach and gut (and your life-style).

1 like
Reply

Hi thanks I think my lifestyle is ok and I eat very healthily

Reply

You know, every time I think I’ve seen it all a post like yours comes along and I realise that I haven’t!

You’ve had lots of good advice but I really do think you need to change your doctor and get all these vitamins and minerals well up in their range even if you have to do that yourself.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...