Log in
Thyroid UK
92,047 members106,308 posts

TSH, FT3 & FT4 results

I've always been regarded by my GP as euthyroid as results are always in range, despite being symptomatic. However, I'm seeing a naturopath who thinks my thyroid hormones aren't optimal and has suggested ThyroGold. I've been reluctant to take the supplements before checking up-to-date levels of FT3 & FT4.

The results are now in (below and compared with previous testing with a different lab in 2016):

Clinical Laboratories London October 2017:

TSH 1.310 mIU/L (0.270-4.2)

FT3 3.86 pmol/L (3.74-6.11)

FT4 14.9 pmol/L (11.5-19.6)

Blue Horizon March 2016:

TSH 2.38 (0.27-4.20)

FT3 4.17 (3.1-6.8)

FT4 15.59 (12-22)

I'm not quite sure how to interpret this (especially given the drop in all levels) and would appreciate advice.

Very many thanks.

12 Replies
oldestnewest

FT3 is very low in range. Wants to be in the 5's really. Selenium can help with conversion issues. What thyroid meds do you take ?

Reply

Thanks marsaday. I don't take any medication as I'm not considered hypo by the GP.

Reply

Ann_g_k,

ThyroGold is sold as a supplement to avoid need for prescription but it does contain T4 and T3.

There is scope to increase your Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH.

How much Levothyroxine are you taking and how much ThyroGold has your naturopath suggested you take?

Reply

Thank you Clutter. I'm not on any medication because I'm not considered hypo by the GP. The naturopath suggests 2 ThyroGold tablets a day. Interestingly, he is adamant that ThyroGold doesn't contain T4 or T3, only 'glandulars'.

Reply

Ann_g_k,

Your naturopath is wrong. I believe 1 x 300mg capsule is roughly equivalent to 3 grains NDT or 175mcg Levothyroxine. It is also available in 150mg capsules.

Email Tammy Lowe via the link below to confirm how much active T4 and T3 is in TG.

naturalthyroidsolutions.com...

Reply

I emailed her a couple of years ago when I was considering switching to ThyroGold rather than Thai NDT...Tammy wrote back saying that 1 300 mg capsule contains approximately 100 mcg of T4 and 25 mcg of T3. So a 150 mg capsules contains ca 50 mcg of T4 and 12.5 mcg of T3. They are more or less the equivalent of 3 and 1.5 grain pills respectively. From what I have read, they are "the real deal", i.e. work as well as prescription drugs.

1 like
Reply

Clutter, given that my TFTs are in range (albeit low) and ThyroGold does contain T3 and T4 in the quantities as provided by anna69, should I be taking it at all and if so, what would be the recommended dosage? I'm getting a little concerned by the (incorrect) info being provided by the naturopath. Many thanks.

Reply

Ann_g-k,

Unless you can halve the content of 1 x 150mg capsule I don't think you should take it as you may become overmedicated.

Your results are within range so you wouldn't get a NHS diagnosis of hypothyroidism. A low dose of Levothyroxine, say 50mcg, would raise FT4 and FT3, or a low dose dose of Liothyronine (T3), say 12.5mcg would raise FT3.

Reply

Thanks Clutter, this is very helpful.

Reply

Your FTs are lowish, true, but ThyroGold is intended for people with full-blown hypothyroidism so it could turn out to be too potent for you...it's possible that you are developing hypothyroidism....I have to admit I am not sure what happens first - does the TSH rise or the FTs go down...?

Anyway, I agree with Clutter. I think it will be very difficult to be diagnosed with hypothyroidism by a conventional doctor as they tend to go by the TSH only...and yours is not only in range, but actually looking good.

Are you even sure your problems are thyroid-related?

Reply

Thank you anna69. Herein lies the conundrum. The TSH when tested through the NHS is always much higher, rising to 3.12 (0.27-4.2) in Oct 2016 and higher still in Dec 2015 (3.84).

When I had the Genova END08 urine test in July 2017, the results were:

T4 1.21 (1.03-8.24)

T3 1.38 (0.61-3.38)

So T4 was actually lower than T3.

It seems the TFTs are all over the place. I have had ME/CFS since 1989 and recent in-depth blood tests ordered by the naturopath have shown mitochondrial dysfunction and low nutrients despite a good healthy diet. B12 is through the roof but folate low normal - v odd!

Reply

Sorry, I thought your TSH was around 1, which is why I said it looks good...my mistake!

A TSH above 2 is usually a sign the thyroid is beginning to struggle but, as Clutter pointed out, it's almost impossible to get a diagnosis without lab results out of range. I don't know if it's true, but I think I read somewhere that, in the UK, many doctors won't treat you for hypoT unless your TSH is at least 10...?

Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies (anti-TPO) and anti-thyroglobuline (anti-TG)? If they come back positive, that means your thyroid has been attacked by antibodies that will eventually destroy your thyroid, leaving you hypothyroid. The problem is that it can take years before your lab results end up out of range, but symptoms often appear long before that happens...delaying treatment unnecessarily, especially if you have to wait until your TSH is above 10...

Reply

You may also like...