Thyroid UK

Post total thyroidoctomy ..recent blood test results

Hi going to post my blood tests results 5 months post op following a total thyroidoctomy on 4 th july ...I am in Calcichew 4000mg per day ...my 1 remaining parathyroid not kicked in yet ...Pth 26 range 14 - 72 Calcium 2.09 range 2.20 - 2.60 Phosphate 1.16 range 0.8 - 1.43. Tsh 0.30 range 0.30 - 5.50. Ft3 3.90 range 3.50 - 6.70 ft4 17.5 range 10 - 19.80...r my results looking ok ...thank u Carroll 😊

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Carroll9988,

TSH is low-normal, FT4 is in the upper range and FT3 3.90 is low in range. If you feel well FT3 3.9 is fine. If not, having lost the ability for thyroidal conversion thyroidectomised patients rely on peripheral T4 to T3 conversion so FT3 is often low. Many of us need the addition of Liothyronine (T3) added to Levothyroxine to deliver good levels of FT3 which will usually be between 5 - 6.70.

PTH is low in range. I don't know whether there is an optimal level for PTH.

Calicum is deficient. I think you need to increase Calcichew dose.

Phosphate is within range which, I think, means PTH is not too low. My understanding is that phosphate will be high when PTH is too low.

Is vitD not being monitored?

Reply

Hi Thank you for your reply unfortunately I was a bit silly I stopped taking vitamin D which I put on myself when I started taking Calcichew forte I thought it contained vitamin D too ...it doesn't therefore not taken any ..my bones ache, stomach not too good not sure if Calcichew or thyroxine. .I have to take these. ..heart palpitations..tired. you mentioned T3 nhs stopped giving them out too expensive..no one has suggested I have a vitamin d blood test, I.have asked for 1. You have a nice day 😊

Reply

Carroll9988,

My understanding is that hypothyroid patients need calcium and vitamin D3 to be balanced. Aching bones may be due to vitamin D deficiency. I think your GP or endo should be testing vitamin D levels in addition to calcium, PTH and phosphate.

Are you under the care of an endocrinologist?

Reply

Thank you for your reply I'm under Mr DC the very nice surgeon who carried out my op, I am surprised too my vitamin D levels weren't checked either, that will be resolved because of me requesting a vit D blood test. ..sometimes I get tired of having to look after myself and to check blood tests results ...u take care Carroll 😊

Reply

Carroll9988,

I've edited your reply as we're not allowed to post the names of doctors on the forum without their express permission.

I think if you want to look after yourself it is essential to check blood test results.

By the way, make sure you take calcium and vitD at least 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Were you taking T3 and had it withdrawn?

Reply

Never been offered t3 wont be either nhs say unable to issue anymore due to high costs. I have had to leatn

Reply

thyroid results too low esp freet3 ...if you had Graves you may find only NDT works

never take calcium supplements without also taking magnesium oxide or magnesium glycinate at least 3 times a day plus pure Organic vit c ...otherwise calcium is deposited in arteries not in the bones see the Natural Osteoporisus treat ent group on facebook for more info

Reply

Thank you for your advice much appreciated Carroll 😊

Reply

You may also like...