Thyroid UK

Does it Take Time for the Body to Catch Up To Good Results?

To All,

I had been on 75 mcg of Tirosint for 4 weeks at the time these labs were taken:

TSH 1.3 (range 0.45 - 4.5)

Free T4 1.48 (range 0.82-1.77)

Free T3 3.1 (range 2.0 - 4.4)

I was astounded at the good results because I still feel the head fogginess and heavy head.

Is it time to start looking elsewhere for the cause of my issue (pernicious anemia? Lyme disease?) OR can it take a while for the body to catch up to decent lab results such as these?

I'm getting worried there is something further going on with my body, other than hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's.

Thank you for taking the time to read,

Rose

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Thyroidrose,

Thyroid levels may still be improving for up to 6 weeks after starting Tirosint and symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much Clutter. Much appreciated.

Reply

I'm not sure why I clicked like on that comment as I'm actually sat here slumped in my chair thinking, 'Oh god, really??!' ....... but it's helpful to know that. Thanks!

Reply

ShinyB,

You didn't become hypothyroid overnight so it will take some time for metabolism to respond to replacement and for symptoms to resolve. Most people feel some improvement after 6 weeks but it can take months for all symptoms to resolve.

2 likes
Reply

Actually, I think you've told me that before... I'm finding it hard to hold information in my head at the moment! Thanks Clutter.

1 like
Reply

Hahaahahahaa!! Sorry you're in the same boat with me.

1 like
Reply

You gotta laugh, eh?! We can paddle onwards and upwards together! ;-)

1 like
Reply

Your FT3 is still a bit low, not quite mid-range. Could be you need it higher.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Greygoose

Reply

You may also like...