Vitamin and mineral levels

Endo has said ferritin was low in range and has ordered new panel. Here are results taken 3 months ago thanks

Ferritin 61.1 (30 - 400) iron infusion done 2016 taking 1 iron tablet for iron deficiency

MCV 82.5 (83 - 98)

Iron 8.3 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 12 (12 - 45)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5) taking folic acid since 2016

Vitamin B12 241 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 52.2 (50 - 75 deficient) taking 6000iu D3 from prescribed 800iu since 2015

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Ellieb774,

3 months ago ferritin, iron, transferrin and MCV indicated potential iron deficiency anaemia.

Folate is below range. Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid for 2-3 months.

B12 is low in range. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc as they're the experts on folate and B12 deficiency.

VitD is optimal between 100 - 150. 6,000iu D3 should be sufficient to raise vitD. I would reduce dose to 6,000iu alternate days in 8 weeks and retest in March.

Take vitD and iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...