Thyroid UK

Interpretation of results

Hello

My daughter is feeling under the weather and I suggested she ask her Doc for a blood test for T4, T3 and TSH, as well as iron, B vitamins and D. He refused on the basis that her bloods were taken in April and they were normal. She sent me through the results as follows;

Free T4 12.8 (range 12 - 22)

TSH 5.05 (range 0.4 - 5.50)

I have no thyroid due to Graves and her grandmother (my Mum) has taken thyroxine most of her life due to an underactive thyroid.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Superb lulu

3 Replies
oldestnewest

So, were those the results in April? Hardly 'normal'! Her doctor should have repeated them three months later. He obviously knows little about thyroid.

3 likes
Reply

Superb_Lulu,

I agree with Greygoose. TSH was almost top of range and FT4 was low in range. It's more than six months since her last thyroid test, GP should retest and ideally, check thyroid antibodies too.

1 like
Reply

The blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (she can drink water) and if she was taking thyroid hormones she should allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take levothyroxine afterwards.

The most informative tests are Free T4 and Free T3 but the fact that her FT4 is at the bottom of the range would indicate that her thyroid gland is struggling.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You can get a private blood test from one of our recommended Labs and Medichecks do a 'Special Offer' on Thursdays. The do home pin prick tests so you have to be well-hydrated a couple of days before blood draw.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...