Blood test 4 months on. Not looking much better?

I have increased 25mg since Feb, from 50mg to 75mg, but things are still a way off. In fact, I have LOWER free t3??

I changed from taking thyroxine from am to pm, could this be a contributing factor? Do I just need to increase another 25mg and see what happens? Help very much appreciated as always.

Feb 2017

TSH 2.60 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

Free T4 14.46 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.28 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

June 2017

TSH 1.51 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

Free T4 16.86 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.46 3.1 - 6.8

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sip1,

    There is scope to raise your FT4 and FT3 by increasing dose. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Thank you :)

  • Do you know why my T3 levels have actually gone down rather than up? I'm hoping raising to 100mg, perhaps even 125mg will be enough to get it going eventually. I'm guessing increasing by 25mg increments is the best bet also?

  • Sip1,

    No, I don't know why FT3 has dropped. Dose adjustments are usually in 25mcg increments.

  • I wonder if a vegan diet has anything to do with it? I do have soya, broccoli and walnuts usually on a daily basis, although moderate amounts. :-/

  • Sip1,

    Unfermented soy is an endocrine disruptor so it might be that.

  • Unfermented soy will impede the uptake of thyroid hormone by the cells, so although your levels will look ok, you will still be hypo. Broccoli and walnuts will not hurt you, unless you are allergic to them.

    Were both tests done at the same time of day? Because FT3 levels do change throughout the day, and the difference in your two results is only small. So, that could account for it. Or, it could be that you are just getting progressively worse, and need more hormone.

  • I did the test about the same time, although there had been a longer stretch of time from my last thyroid dose with the second blood results (as I changed taking thyroxine to at night, instead of morning). Do you think that would affect the Ft3 amount? Presumably it would slowly reduce over time?

    I might switch from soya milk to almond milk, just to be on the safe side! I may well have been having almond milk during the time of that first test, I can't remember though!

  • I don't think that would affect your FT3 result, no. Nor would drinking soy milk. Soy doesn't reduce your hormone in any way, it just stops it getting into the cells - which is a pretty good reason for avoiding it, I think!

You may also like...