Thyroid UK
82,921 members97,961 posts

Please help reading U.S. results for a friend

Please help reading U.S. results for a friend

Hello all,

I would like some help reading a friend’s TSH as she’s taking 0.112g of Tirosint and 5mcg Cytomel. She cut back to 2.5 mcg as she was having heart palpitations. She was diagnosed 10 years ago. She thinks her supplements are perfect as she’s been prescribed by a doctor but she mentioned ‘multi vitamins 😒🤷🏾‍♀️ her adrenal levels were high when she did the test last week.

She mentioned changing to Tirosint as it’s supposed gluten free (I’ve looking into it as logic would suggest it should be considering 90% are Hashi!)

She’s experiencing hair loss - she’s looking to see if her results have ferritin and folate added and will post ASAP.

EDIT: Ferritin 12 ng/mL 15-150

Vit D 29.7 ng/mL30-300

Any help appreciated as always. 💜💜 big hugs. Ebony xox

8 Replies
oldestnewest

EbonyEvans,

I think your friend is a little undermedicated to have TSH 1.720. FT3 (Free Triiodothyronine) is a little low in range so increasing Cytomel to 10-15mcg would raise FT3 without increasing rT3 and would probably reduce rT3 by improving T4 to T3 conversion.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

What is your friend paying $700 per month for?

1 like
Reply

Hello Clutter 💜,

Thank you for replying. She has not been strict with her gluten free diet. But is trying.

As an American she pays some ridiculous amount for Health but is looking at other insurance providers as you might be aware they pay for insurance. Her mother had a variety of illnesses so it’s that amount as the providers assume she’ll be pre disposed to those illnesses as well. She’s trying to sort her thyroidism out and then drop to a lower insurance and educate herself better to help herself.

Her main concern was the Heart palps at such a low level of T3 - 5 mcg. She dropped down after the second day to 2.5mcg and has stuck on that.

When should she raise back up to 5mcg.

Ebony

Reply

Ebony,

I'm not clear what you are saying. Is 5mcg T3 giving her palpitations so she has reduced to 2.5mcg?

Reply

Help Clutter. Yes. 5mcg was giving her palps after 2 days so she dropped to 2.5mcg.

Reply

EbonyEvans,

She could try a second dose of 2.5mcg at bedtime.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. I’ve edited it to show Ferritin. Vit D has been cut off the screen shot. I’ll add and edit it when she re sends it. 🙃

Reply

I can't see Ferritin result and range.

1 like
Reply

My edit has duplicated with no photo and I can’t delete it. My apologies.

Ferritin is 12 ng/mL 15-150 (low)

Vit D is 29.7 ng/mL 30-300.

I’ll try an edit it again. Thanks again Clutter.

Reply

You may also like...