Thyroid UK
87,519 members102,231 posts

Thyroid issue

Thyroid issue

I have under active thyroids and have been on 50 daily for about a year now and in August 2017 all my bloods were good and in range.

I had a blood test yesterday and the results are out of range bad...

T4 is 79.4 (high)

TSH is 0.02 (low)

Sodium 178 (high)

ALT 58 (high)

MCH 25 (low)

Any help here please?

I’m also on 7mg or prednistalone oral steroids for my ulcerative colitis.

But that’s all the meds I’m on.

Thanks guys

16 Replies
oldestnewest

farrantino, yes, your test results look a bit out of the normal.

can you please put the ranges in the post as well? high and low is not a good reading.

eg:

TSH 0.02. ( 0.5-4.00)

we have to be optimal and your TSH is what a lot of us have, where we feel right.

for your t4.... it should be in the upper 1/3 level.

more importend is your ft3!

have you got a result for that one?

you might have to push for a vitamin test,

D,B,iron,ferritin and foliate. we need to be quiet high in them in order for the t4 to work.

someone with more knowledge than me will answer in a few hours.

x

Reply

Can you please add the lab ranges? Laboratories vary so we need ranges to interpret results.

Reply

Sure, how do I add photo? I can upload the entire blood test?

Reply

You go to your first post in this thread, click on the down arrow V underneath your message and then click on EDIT. You will see ADD A PHOTO, click on that and upload your photo.

However, it's probably easier just to edit your post and type the ranges in, there aren't that many.

Reply

Have you considered going gluten free to help symptoms of the UC. I have had Crohns for almost 45 years and am gluten free. Feeling fine !

Do you have Hashimotos ?

1 like
Reply

How do I know if I have Hashimoto? (And what is that?) I have had UC for 11 years and steroid dependant (but my underactive thyroids require steroids too, so not 100% sure if the steroids are needed for UC, thyroids or both)

Reply

Why do you require steroids for underactive thyroid? I've been diagnosed/treated for underactive thyroid for over 40 years and never ne ded steroids for it. On the other hand, my late husband had UC and was prescribed steroids for that.

1 like
Reply

Yeah I Have steroids for my UC, I’ve had synacthen tests which show my adrenal glands are sleepy so slowly tapering down from them.

Reply

Hi,

Your ALT level looks higher than it should be, obviously depends on the range, but from experience anything above 40 is not normal. Do you have a gallbladder problem, varing from extended pain in middle of chest when an attack happens to grumbling pain under the right shoulder blade?

Reply

This is the first time my ALT has been high, my last blood test in August everything was on range..

Reply

I'll put my money on antibodies. I bet they're high, which means you have Hashi's. So, you probably had a 'hyper' Hashi's flare, which sent your FT4 soaring, and your TSH down low. Am I right?

1 like
Reply

What is Hashimoto? What’s causes the hash flare? How do I test antibodies?

Reply

The Anti-bodies that need testing are TPO and Tg - Hashimotos is auto-immune thyroiditis - whereby the anti-bodies attack the thyroid.

thyroiduk.org

The above link will tell you EVERYTHING you need to know about thyroid ....

3 likes
Reply

Thank you - I’ll go to the doctors to get another blood test next week to test those antibodies yeah?

1 like
Reply

Can you see the photo of my results above now on my first post?

Reply

Your FT4 looks high and the TSH low - so having the anti-bodies tested may indicate the bigger picture and whether or not you have Hashimotos and having a flare !

Reply

You may also like...