Log in
Thyroid UK
91,988 members106,243 posts

Too much iron? Medichecks results

Quite a shock and I would appreciate some advice. The only iron I take is in Dr Myhill's mineral mix oil spray - I have been eating quite a lot of kale (cooked). I'm taking 2 1/2 grain Nature-Throid.

TSH <0.005 mIU/L (0.27-4.20)

fT4 16.8 pmo1/L (12-22)

TT4 99.8 nmol/L (59-154)

fT3 5.84 pmolL (3.10-6.80)

rT3 18 ng/dL (10-24)

rT3 ratio 21.12 (15.01-75)

TGA 26.200 IU/mL (0-115)

TPO 45.3 lU/mL (0-34)

Active B12 >256 Pmol/L (25.10-165)

Folate (serum) 19.62 ug/L (2.91-50)

Vit D 119 nmolL (50-200)

CRP high sensitivity 1.1mg/l (0-5)

Ferritin 169 ug/L (13-150)

Many thanks

3 Replies
oldestnewest

My ferritin went over range when I was eating loads of greens I reduced the greens and replaced with beetroot etc I have never supplemented iron/ferritin my levels came back into range when I reduced the greens?

Reply

Thanks Clairewalker751. I was worried about it, and I'll reduce the greens!!

1 like
Reply

Just noticed your CRP is raised which I believe indicates inflammation somewhere in the body this can also cause us to store iron in the blood? Work on reducing inflammation in the body reduce greens replace with other veg and retest in a month?

1 like
Reply

You may also like...