Log in
Thyroid UK
91,782 members106,055 posts

Abnormally high VitB12 result?

Hi All. I initially posted this question here: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Following advice from the forum I managed to persuade the GP to do some of the tests suggested. Any insights or advice on interpreting the results would be much appreciated:

Serum Vitamin B12 1828 ng/I (200-900 U)

Serum Ferritin 112 ng/l (15-200 U)

Serum Folate >20 ug/I (3.1-20.0)

C-reactive Protein 2 mg/L (0-10 U)

As you can see folate is also abnormally high. I wonder if the PTU I'm on may be causing liver issues and that may explain? I am also worried that my thyroid nodule is actually cancer (sister's was) and the ENT consultant said the only way to make sure is to remove it.

The good news is my TPO Abs have decreased a bit:

TPO Abs 271 271.6 U/mL (<<6.0)

FT4 is still low for trying to conceive?

TSH 1.71 mU/L (0.35 - 5.00)

FT4 13.0 pmol/L (9.0 - 21.0 U)

I see the Endo on Tuesday and wondering if I should suggest I stop the PTU?

Also got urea and electrolytes and a full blood count which tested normal. Asked for Vit D to get tested but they seem to have missed it out.

Happy weekend everyone.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Just to check the obvious, you're not supplementing either the B12 nor the folate/folic acid? What has your GP said about your results - particularly the B12 and folate?

Reply

I've not seen the GP yet about the result. But actually looking at my prenatal I'm taking 100ug of Vit B12 as methylcobalamin and 400mg folate and an extra 400mg of folate on top of that... 🙄

Reply

It says the B12 level in the prenatal is 4000% of the NRV!

Reply

It's most likely due to supplementation then. It doesn't seem to be a problem to be over range as the information on the internet seems to suggest B12 is not toxic as high supplementation is often required for other conditions but I would check with the doctor to know what to do for the best if for pre-natal reasons.

Ask why they missed out vitamin D and try to get it done.

Reply

Laquin,

Is that 100mcg or 1,000mcg methylcobalamin?

800mcg folic acid daily is why folate is top of range. Folate is good. It doesn't matter if it is over range.

Ferritin is good.

TSH 1.7 is in the low-normal range of 0.4 - 2.5 recommended for women planning conception and FT4 is less than half way through range. I wouldn't stop PTU but endo might want to reduce dose slightly.

How large is the nodule? Have you had a fine needle aspiration biopsy of the nodule?

Reply

They only did those tests after I had a breakdown!

The GP had agreed to the tests to my face but not on my notes so when I went to get tested by the nurse she queried them and said I wasn't to get them - not even the thyroid test!!! The nurse did them after my meltdown 😭

GP phoned today to apologise...

Reply

I am sorry you were given so much stress by your doctor's inability to prescribe for you. We definitely don't need more stress put upon us due to our body being out of whack for want of thyroid hormones.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Shaws. Things were complicated by my asking for test results to take to see a Reproductive Immunologist privately. The nurse said that nhs fertility treatment stops at 43 but all these tests I was asking for applied to my general well-being as well as thyroid health.

When I was pregnant my midwife was off sick and I never saw the Obstetrician until our daughter’s post-mortem appointment. I was supposed to be a ‘high-risk’ pregnancy at 43. The loss was unexplained and now I think I’ve developed immune issues which are preventing another pregnancy. TSH and T4 were being tested throughout but no antibodies or extra scans despite me saying that Graves Disease was prevalent in my family all the time. Heartbroken 😔

If I have to move on to a donor egg and ivf I have to get any thyroid or immune issues sorted. I think I may encounter some anti-older-mother attitude but I am desperate to hold a living baby in my arms after such a loss.

Reply

How disastrous for you - losing your baby daughter was heartbreaking and no-one can quite understand the pain/heartache you've undergone. Especially by those whom you'd have thought would have had more empathy.

You should get Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies tested.

All blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and if on thyroid hormones allow a gap of 24hours between last dose and test and take afterwards. This helps keep the TSH at its highest as that seems to be the only result GPs look at.

GP should also test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

Regards

2 likes
Reply

Thank you Clutter. It's 100mcg. and my nodule is 3cm. I had a biopsy which was negative but ENT surgeon said can only tell for sure by taking it out or radioactive iodine which aren't possible whilst ttc...

Reply

You can get vitamin D test £28 postal kit

Vitamindtest.org.uk

Reply

Thanks SlowDragon. I'll see if the GP agrees to it when I see them about the B12 levels but I think I may have pushed my luck a bit with the tests!

1 like
Reply

Sorry for your loss . Could you possibly foster instead?

1 like
Reply

You may also like...