Trying to conceive after loss with thyroid issues

Hi All,

I suffered a miscarriage followed by an unexplained stillbirth at 26wks last year. I became thyrotoxic earlier this year four months after the birth and was put on PTU. I have a thyroid nodule which was tested as benign (sister had thyroid cancer). The Obstetrician suspects Graves (loads in my family) but they don't want to do radioactive iodine test as I just turned 45 and it really is last chance saloon for me to try and conceive.

Currently I'm on 50mg of PTU (started on 400mg) but think my T4 is a bit on the low side. Most recent blood results from last month:

TSH 1.35 mU/L range (0.35-5.00 U)

Free T4 11.2 pmol/L range (9.0-21.0 U)

Thankfully I am TRAb negative but tested positive for TPO antibodies last year two months after the birth:

Thyroid Perox. ABs 493.9 U/ml range (<<<6.0 U)

I wonder if I should be taken off the PTU or have a low dose of thyroxine. We are considering IVF...

I've also been considering taking ubiquinol and DHEA to try and improve egg quality but my Endocrinologist says to keep things simple.

Any advice/ insights would be much appreciated.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you sure this is Graves, not Hashimoto's?

    Positive TPO can be either (or both)

    Someone else with more experience of Graves might elaborate on specific Graves tests.

    You might need a TSI antibodies test?

    Read Amy Myers website too. She had Graves

    Gluten free diet may help, especially if it's Hashimoto's, though I think it also helps with Graves

    Your FT4 is pretty low

    If your in UK you can get private tests

    Definitely check vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 including ranges

    If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

    All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting (and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after).

  • You might find this website helpful - the owner/author of the site has Graves' and has blogged about it extensively :

    elaine-moore.com/

  • Many thanks for your reply SlowDragon.

    Endocrinologist said they can only differentiate between potential causes of Graves, post-partum thyroiditus or a hot nodule by doing a radioactive iodine test. So they'll just treat the symptoms whilst we're trying.

    I got vitamin levels tested two months after the birth and they were fine as were TSH and T4 which were tested throughout the pregnancy. Getting TSH and T4 tested in a week's time, then I see the Endocrinologist again. Also testing parathyroid as I read this has been linked to unexplained second trimester loss. The Obstetrician said it might be Hashimotio's or both!

    Thank you for the link for the tests. Hopefully I can persuade my GP to do some of them. I always seem to get mouth ulcers in the luteal phase of my cycle which may indicate a deficiency. I'm gluten free now.

    I will also check out Amy's website.

  • I don't mean to be awkward, but who decided your vitamin levels were fine? If it was a doctor, in your shoes, I would want to see the results and the reference ranges they thought were fine. Doctors are not taught anything about nutrition, and they seem to think that anything that can be fixed with a vitamin or mineral supplement cannot be serious. They also have a habit of thinking "that's close enough" if the result is a bit under the range.

    It makes a massive difference to feelings of well-being if we get our vitamins and minerals optimised.

    For example, a serum B12 level of 200 ng/L with a range of (197 - 771) is in range, and to many doctors is perfectly healthy. But you would probably feel a whole lot better if your result was 770 ng/L, and that is in range too!

    Optimum levels are not always mid-range or top of range. The optimal level depends on what vitamin or mineral you are discussing.

  • The Obstetrician said my levels were fine. But I'll talk to my GP and ask for tests before we go for IVF.

    I think because the stillbirth was unexplained I'm scared to supplement more than what I'm taking at the moment; a Cytoplan prenatal, extra folate and Vit C...

  • And Cytoplan's Vegan Omega 3...

  • Ask for an iron panel, vitamin D, vitamin B12 and folate. If your doctor refuses to do them you could pay privately to have them done. You could get the following done for £99 with a finger-prick test and without involving doctors :

    TSH

    Total T4

    Free T4

    Free T3

    Thyroid Antibodies - TPO and Tg

    Vitamin B12

    Vitamin D

    Folate

    Ferritin

    CRP (C-Reactive Protein)

    An iron panel can be done for £39.

  • Thanks humanbean! Will run it past the GP...

    Do you know anything about ubiquinol?

  • No, sorry!

  • No worries. A lot of people seem to have success by supplementing B-complex and there were impressive trials for PABA.

  • Thanks for the link humanbean!

    Much appreciated.

  • Hi my dear, I hope things turn around soon for you. Take a look at this site. God Bless 🌈😇

  • Thanks Boohette! 🌈😇

  • Ah Laquin , I didnt get this notification - just saw! You’re very welcome🌈😊

  • I forgot — there's pertinent info here too

    saragottfriedmd.com/ditch-t...

  • Thanks Boohbette! 😊

    I was just wondering about dairy. For a long time I've been taking almond milk with cereal but read that almonds can be bad for some thyroid conditions so I switched back to lactofree milk. After reading this I think I'll try coconut milk and try cutting out the cheese too.

    Just trying to make an appointment with a Reproductive Immunologist to see if that helps...

  • That’s so good about your own detective work !! And super idea! on seeking the specialist input 👌 😃

    Keep us posted🌺

  • Can't really afford it but have to try everything we can... 🌈

  • 👶👌🌠

You may also like...