Thyroid UK
90,474 members104,852 posts

Thoughts on my latest blood results - saw new Endo today

Hi all

I saw a new NHS Endo today and he has kept my Levo at the same dosage. He even said that I have a suppressed TSH but the risks of thinning bones is low and it’s better to feel better.

I’m on 100mcg of Levo and 25mcg T3

Here are my results:

TSH <0.01 with a range of 0.35 - 3.50

FT4 13.2 with a range of 7.5 - 21.1

FT3 4.8 with a range of 3.8 - 6.0

Ferritin 34.7 with a range of 23.0 - 300.00

Vit B12 >2000 with a range of 130 - 1100

Folate 11.2 with a range of 2.7 - 15.0

The Endo isn’t happy with my Ferritin Level and is going to write to the GP.

Is it worth increasing my T3 to try and bring my FT3 up a little more or is it more important to get my Iron sorted which should help my Thyroid function?

Thanks

41 Replies
oldestnewest

Lindsayf,

Well that's refreshing to hear :) Not very often we get hear that an endo isn't obsessing about TSH and considers symptoms to be important.

Increasing T3 by 6.25mcg will push FT3 higher.

It's also important to address low ferritin. You can buy Ferrous Fumarate 210mg without prescription. If you take it with 1000mg vitamin C that will aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

1 like
Reply

I know, I was ready for another fight so was surprised when he seemed fine with my TSH :) plus my GP will be fine as they always listen to the Endos.

The Endo isn’t seeing me now for 12 months so I’ll increase my T3 and see how I feel... I’m already on three tablets a day of Ferrous Gluconate 300mg and I take them with juice that I add Ascorbic Acid Vit C to the drink. I’ve been on them for a few years now. I don’t eat meat so won’t eat liver or take bone broth.

Will increasing my T3 also push my FT4 up?

Thanks

Reply

Not eating meat is the very last tbing any hypothyroid patient should do ...being vegetarian and hypothyroid simply are not compatible

1 like
Reply

RFU123,

Perhaps you have a link to substantiate that?

Vegetarianism and veganism are not incompatible with hypothyroidism.

Reply

Lindsayf,

Taking more T3 may push your FT4 down. It doesn't matter if it does, T4 is a storage hormone and you don't need high levels when you are taking T3 direct.

Hard to see that iron will be deficient when you're taking 300mg FG. If iron levels are good it doesn't matter that ferritin isn't optimal.

1 like
Reply

My Hb was 14 but ferribtins only 36 and the Gp didn't seem concerned

Reply

Newbyface,

If Hb 14 was below range it indicates iron deficiency anaemia. If you want advice on your results please write your own post and include the the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after results).

Reply

Hb was ok.

1 like
Reply

Ferritin is the most important item

Arecyou taking any other meds

Are you gluten free

Do you take at least 2000 mg of Vitamin C in divided doses every day

Do you eat liver at least once a week

Have you ensured not one single piece of cookware inc colanders ,slow cookers etc is aluminium or non stick coated or foil all are lethal to the body and the thyroid

Use only glass / pyrex ,cast iron or stainless steel

1 like
Reply

Lindsay - I would get your ferritin sorted first. It needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, preferably half way through range. If you are prescribed iron tablets, take each one with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

Ask GP for Vit D to be tested as well.

1 like
Reply

Hi

I’ll be honest and say I take my Iron tablets together as I struggle to work out when to get them at different time due to take other supplements. I have been takin them about 11 which is an hour before my lunch and then I take all my B vits and D after lunch about 1 so there is only 2 hours between them.

Reply

I had a look at my initial results. My ferritin levels were 36...range 10-291. I started on 50 mcg of Levo, after 2 weeks increased it myself to 75mcg. After one month the results are in, my TSH has gone from 65 to 17.9 and I have increased my dose to 100mcg as instructed my my Gp. So the Levo works regardless of the ferritin being low.

Iron supplements can be extremely toxic if over used.

Reply

Hi

The Endo said yesterday he was not happy and would class me as being anemic with my current results. I completely agree that too much Iron is dangerous but so is having very low levels. It’s just getting everything in balance which is the hard bit. I think the reason I’m shattered is more Iron and not my thyroid for once.

Reply

Have you had a full blood count taken? It's not just low ferritin levels that account for anaemia, you have to take into consideration your haemoglobin (Hb) levels too. If you haven't had a full blood count and think that you might be anaemic then ask your Gp for a test

Reply

My Endo is writing to my GP as I’ve been on Iron tablets for about 2/3 years and my levels never go above 70 or even close to that. My GP surgery has told me to call them end of next week and the GP will hopefully have received the letter from my Endo

Reply

Aww well hope it works out. It's frustrating and hard to know what's the best advice out there. Take care x

1 like
Reply

Do you know of a brand of good Vit C? I’ve been taking a powder mixed in with juice. I’m going to speak to my GP this week and discuss things with him.

Reply

I use Nutribiotics ascorbic acid powder. I try to keep the number of tablets and capsules to a minimum so try to find powder/liquid/sublingual where I can.

So unfortunately I don't know of a tablet form of Vit C I can recommend. But if you are going for an ascorbic acid Vit C look for L-ascorbic acid

Reply

That’s the powder I use... I put it in grape or apple juice.. a quarter of a teaspoon of powder.

Reply

Are you wanting to change to a different one then?

Reply

No I happy with that one but didn’t know if there was a better one... do you take your Iron tablets all in one go?

Reply

If I were to change my Vit C powder, the only one I would consider would be Quali-C produced in Scotland amazon.co.uk/Vitamin-CHINA-...

Unfortunately, it's about twice the price of Nutribiotics so out of my price range considering all the other supplements, etc, I pay for.

Virtually all the Vit C comes from China, this is the only one know of that doesn't.

I don't take iron tablets, I raised my ferritin level by eating liver.

Reply

Okay thanks for that link :) I remember you saying now.... wouldn’t it be amazing if there was one pill that just sorted everything wrong with your body... haha

Reply

Oh, 1 pill would be wonderful :) But then the NHS would collapse altogether because there'd be no income from Big Pharma who have a pill for every ill and more, and like to keep us poorly so we can have more pills!

1 like
Reply

This is so very true....

Reply

So why do I feel like my symptoms have improved? Obviously I'm still hypo but the doctor said to aim for a TSH of under 10. What are your thoughts on this?

With a ferritin of 36, do you think it's necessary to start iron supplements?

Reply

I’m not a medic so I can only advise what I have been through and the helpful comments from the amazing people on here.. I have a suppressed TSH and if my TSH goes above 1 I feel like crap. I’ve been told that if you are on Levo then you can feel much better if your TSH is under 1. I’m on T3 as I struggle to convert and since being on a combination of T4 and T3 I have felt much better. From the comments on here your Thyroid can not function without the correct level of Iron and Vitamins. My Endo wants my Ferritin to be close to 100 so I have a long way to go. My old GP was useless and didn’t understand anything about the thyroid and how it works. He also didn’t care about my Ferritin levels and instead of helping me offered me CBT. Let just say he is now my ex GP and I have a new GP who listens to what the Endo suggests. The best information I’ve ever received is from this site and reading Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis.

I wouldnt be happy with levels like yours but that’s me and only you know how you feel :)

Reply

Are you referring to my ferritin levels?

I was only diagnosed over a month ago

Reply

TSH is in relation to your thyroid and I have a suppressed one....

My Ferritin levels need to be near 100 and they are in the 30s

Reply

Yes, I felt absolutely awful. My T4 has increased from 2.1 to 14.1. I tend to go off how I feel and symptoms so straight after my blood test I increased to 100mcg which the doctor clarified when he contacted me.

Do I then just carry on to up my dose according to how I feel? I'm more than aware of the side effects of taking too levo. From diagnosis I've done this and then let the doctors know. If it had been up to the Gp I would have been left to take 50mcg for 5 weeks. It just wasn't enough.

Even though I can see an improvement, I still have cramp and muscoskeletal problems. However I have some way to go before I'm out of the woods.

Everything seems very overwhelming st the moment

Reply

I didn't increase from50mcg to 100mcg....I increased to 75mcg...then to 100mcg. When I discussed this with the Gp there was no issue. My bloods results suggest I am still hypo and the increase to a 100 was warranted.

B12 338 range is 160 to 1000

I haven't got the rest of my results to hand unfortunately

Reply

No worry SeasideSusie as I alway enjoy reading your replies ;)

Reply

:)

Reply

There seems to be some miss communication. Clearly I haven't only been diagnosed this week and looking back through the thread I haven't said Although I have gone from 50mcg to 75mcg to 100mcg I actually feel much better than I did 4 to 5 weeks ago WHEN I was diagnosed. The reference to this week was regarding my dosage NOT my diagnosis

Your advice is welcomed but please don't make me look stupid.

Reply

Presumably you supplement B12 for that result. ?

If so you probably need to also take vitamin B complex to keep all the B vitamins balanced.

Personally I would leave T3 at current dose and concentrate on improving vitamins

Especially if your vitamin D is low too

Do you supplement vitamin D and magnesium?

What about selenium

Do you have Hashimoto's? If so are you strictly gluten free

Also best to avoid all soya including soya lecithin

Reply

Hi

I take 5000mcg of Jarrows that I put under my toungue and Thorne Complex B along with Vit D.

I have hashi’s and I take selenium before I go to bed. I don’t take mag and I’m not gluten free. I know I should go gluten free as it really helps with hashi’s but it’s in everything!

1 like
Reply

But likely you won't make progress of getting vitamins higher till you do

I don't think any of us want to be gluten free

But it's doesn't work to be almost gluten free

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Reply

I have read lots of post and even watched he betrayal series about how bad gluten is.... it’s just being focused and being strict. I only last a day last time I tried it

Reply

I was extremely reluctant. I spent two weeks before stopping working out what I could and couldn't eat. Deciding on what I needed to have instead

Breakfast was hardest

Certified gluten free oats are fine (in free from sectionin supermarket). Oats are cheap, good base for homemade museli, just add chopped dried fruit, seeds and nuts of your choice. Mix in bulk, lasts about 10-14 breakfasts

Look at Coeliac UK website

Eating out is easy these days, eating at friends and family takes more diplomacy and tact.

Reply

I’m a shift worker and at times we don’t even get time to eat so I just go for something quick and easy. I’m staying at my work’s HQ for 10 weeks and there will be no gluten free options :( need to get my head and heat into becoming gluten free

Reply

Guys

Try the best gluten free bread. It is delicious. I buy it from Tesco.

ocado.com/webshop/product/B...

Reply

You may also like...