Advice needed please help

New member GP says I don't need thyroid medication so do I thanks

TGAB >2000 (<115)

TPOAB 89.5 (<34)

TSH 48.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 11.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

FERRITIN 11 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 1.7 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN B12 144 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D 23.1 (<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. PATIENT MAY REQUIRE PHARMACOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS)

List of symptoms

Dry skin

Panda eyes

Tiredness

Stomach pains

Trapped wind

Hair loss

Muscle cramps

Spasms

Constipation

Heavy periods

Weight loss

Insomnia

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm baffled as to why your GP would say that. Is it because another set of tests has been ordered or because your GP has made a referral to an endocrinologist?

    You have high, out of reference range TSH, antibodies etc. Your FT4 is slightly below the reference range.

    Your ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D are all below range and SeasideSusie may well have advice for you.

    In the interim, this recent post and its comments may strike a chord with you: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    I hope someone more knowledgeable than I am can make suggestions for you.

  • Thanks for reply it is because GP says I am too thin to be hypo

  • This is absurd - there's been a ludicrous number of people lately who've been told something similar to that but it is unfathomable in the light of your blood test results. Did your GP have *any* explanation for your out of range numbers and woeful vitamin and mineral results?

    Anyway, easier said than done you but need to book an appointment with a different GP.

    Other issues aside, you need to post your B12, folate, and FBC results if you have them over on the PA board and ask for their advice.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • Thanks doctor offered me no explanation on bloods I plan to see a different doctor tonight

  • Do that - without an explanation it really is bizarre and at the very least you might want to do some reading of the pinned posts over on the PA link so that you know a little more about your B12 levels etc. and what might be useful.

  • Are you quite sure your GP is medically qualified? They need to go back to medical school!!

  • Some lose weight when hypo. Unless your GP has ordered more tests it's madness to leave you with a TSH so out of range. See another GP and stay away from the other one like the plague as he clearly has no thyroid smarts!

  • Doctors seem obsessed that if your not fat you can't be hypothyroid. Obviously that is more common but there are signifcant number who struggle to gain weight.

    You have raised antibodies, this is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's.

    It's quite common to seem hyper in early stages of Hashimoto's too, especially if vitamins are low and loose weight then

    Very very common for Hashimoto's to affect gut, hence your low vitamin levels.

    A small percentage with Hashimoto's are coeliac (about 5%) but much higher percentage (80%) are gluten intolerant. Poor gut function can be reason for being thin. Many with coeliac are extremely thin

    You can suggest you might need testing for coeliac, it might help get GP to realise your situation

    Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

  • You are overtly hypothyroid and urgently need thyroid replacement hormone. Your GP is talking garbage. You can be thin and be hypothyroid I was like a rake till the last few months but had been hypo for years - why bother to get blood results that are unequivocal and just ignore them. See someone else fast! Years of hell for me - don’t put up with such negligence - you poor thing you must feel dire.

    Phew glad you are seeing someone else hopefully this one might actually have some pertinent medical knowledge. You ought to get put on Levothyroxine immediately 50mcg then tests abs and increase until your TSH falls to below 1. Follow advice to redress your vitamin deficiencies I tend to think these resolve once you have optimimum replacement hormones, but I still take vitD3, multivitamin and magnesium malate as I get cramps and this fixed them. I found gluten free helped me and I did not feel so good on Levothyroxine so changed to Natural dessicated Thyroid but the NHS refuses to supply this. Hopefully Levothyroxine will see you right. 125+ mcg is the replacement dose you may need more

  • See another GP and lodge a formal complaint. That is ridiculous in light of those results that very clearly diagnostic of hypothyroidism!

You may also like...