Thyroid UK
82,637 members97,666 posts

I'm new here can anyone help me Please!

Hi Im new here, Please help! - High TGAB, low T3.

Can anyone help me please.. I've been feeling increasingly unwell. I've had fibromyalgia for 7 years, I recently got my thyroid privately tested and it shows that I have the following results..

TPO AB 9.0 ref range (0.00 - 34.00)

TGAB at 160,000 ref range (0.00 - 115.00)

My TSH is 1.65 ref range (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 14 ref range (12.00 - 22.00)

Total T4 92.9 ref range (59.00 - 154.00)

Free T3 4.4 ref range ( 3.10 - 6.80)

Reverse T3 20 ref range ( 10.00 - 24.00)

Reverse T3 ratio 14.32 ref range (15.01 - 75.00)

Active B12 189.4 ref range (25.10 - 165.00) but I have been supplementing as I was previously low.

Folate serum 8.05 ref range (2.91 - 50.00)

Vitamin D 125 ref range (50.00 - 200.00)

Ferritin 57.1 ref range (13.00 - 150.00)

CRP 1.2 ref range (0.00 - 5.00)

My endocrinologist says these results are normal and indicates nothing except that genetically I may be at higher risk of developing a thyroid issue in the future. He is not concerned about my T3 levels and says they are normal but when I Google it says they are not and the lab have flagged them up too.

I also have a thyroid nodule which we screened and apparently also normal, not due to have another scan for 18 months time.

I am on no medication or treatment whatsoever.

Today my eyes are puffed up and my left lid has dropped so looks half shut. I am so fatigued I am struggling to stay awake despite a very heavy nights sleep. I have major brain fog.

I am overweight, my face is puffy, my eyelids are swollen and to me I look unrecognisable.

I keep getting optical aura migraines upon waking, experiencing bouts of racing heart beats, headaches and high blood pressure which my doc says is just anxiety,

I just don't know where if anywhere can I get Help? Xx

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Different labs use different machines and assays so it's essential to have the reference ranges (typically given in brackets or to the right) for your results so that people can interpret them and make helpful comments.

Did you have any vitamin and mineral tests, if so - please provide their results and reference ranges. Some types of hypothyroidism are associated with poor gut absorption so it's not unusual for it to affect iron, B12, folate, ferritin, vitamin D levels etc. - and it's useful for hypothyroid people to have these levels in an optimal range so that any thyroid hormones (the body's own or supplemented ones) can work effectively.

Please list any medications or supplements that you're currently taking, with dosages.

Lastly, did you take your test after an overnight fast, and as early in the morning as practical - and having not taken any thyroid prescriptions on the day of the draw if you take levo. for example?

Reply

I'm not on any medications whatsoever. It was taken about 10.30 am after a night of fasting yes. I take D3, K2, selenium ACE, magnesium, vitamin b complex, evening primrose oil and flax oil capsules..

My iron status ferritin was 57.2 ref range (13.00 - 150.00)

Inflammation marker CRP was 1.2 ref range (0.00 - 5.00)

Active B12 was high at 189.4 (but I have been supplementing) ref range (25.10 - 165.00)

Foliate 8.05 ref range (2.91 - 50.00)

Vitamin D 125 ref range (50.00 - 200.00)

Reply

Can you edit your reference ranges for your TSH etc. results into your original post so that people can interpret them, and likewise for the vitamin and mineral results, please?

Does your B complex contain biotin (B7) by any chance as that can affect several blood test results?

Reply

No it doesn't.

Reply

OK, it's helpful to know it doesn't contain biotin, thank you.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your help and advice x

Reply

SeasideSusie may well have some advice for you on tweaking some of your levels, like the ferritin and folate, towards a part of the range that people find helps them to use their own thyroid hormones more effectively.

I hope someone like Clutter or members who are generally more knowledgeable than I am will be able to comment on your TSH results etc.

1 like
Reply

Thanks I'd really appreciate all the help I can get, many thanks x

Reply

You may also like...