Help please! T3 results etc

Hi I've just had back my bloods. Interpretation please! Many thanks

Serum thyroid peroxidase AB 16.0 iu / ml Range 0.00 - 35

Serum free T4 15.1 pmol / L range 12.00-22.00pmol / L

Previously (19th May 2015) 16.9

Serum T3 3.7 pmol / L range 3.10-6.80 pmol / L

Serum TSH 0.56 mu / L range 0.30-4.20 mu / L

Previously , as above 0.46

This time I had not taken my 125 mg thyroxine before the test as I've started to take it later in the day, apart from my vitamins.

8 Replies

  • Sueoathall, TPOab 16 is negative for autoimmune thyroid disase (Hashimoto's).

    TSH is low in range, FT4 is low, less than half way through range and, FT3 is low in range. If you are symptomatic there is room for a dose increase to improve your FT4 and FT3.

    Read Dr.Toft's comments in Treatment Options Email for a full copy of the Pulse article if it would be useful to show your GP if you want a dose increase.

  • Thanks clutter. I've ordered some T3, is it advisable to start on this and adjust my levothyroxine as you previously suggested ?

  • Sue, I don't think your Levothyroxine needs adjusting, as FT4 and FT3 are low. Add a quarter tablet (6.25mcg) T3 and see how you tolerate it for 2 weeks. If you need to increase add another 6.25mcg. Have a blood test 6-8 weeks after being on 12.5mcg before increasing further.

  • Okay I'll do that.many thanks X

  • Hi , I've received my T3 and am taking them as suggested. How long till I notice a difference? Also when is the best time of day to take it? And should I take it at the same time as my levothyroxine? Thanks

  • Sue, take it with your Levothyroxine. Some people notice improvement in days but it takes weeks for others. Brain fog is usually one of the first improvements.

  • Thanks

  • Can I take something (melatonin) for sleep problems? I've probably had about 2 hours sleep, yet again!

    I've got some zopiclone but can only take them every 4 or 5 days. They don't help much. I'm getting desperate now! Thanks

You may also like...