Thyroid UK
89,102 members103,634 posts

Results from Horizon in and need help with readings & supplements

Hi Everyone, I have just had my results back from Blue Horizon. I haven't had a blood test/check up in 15 months, so thought I would do a full check and ask your advice.

Been Hypo for 5 years and on 75 MCG , which doctors red flagged me for, as they didn't want to increase me (that was 15 months ago). I do take B Complex and B12 and carried on as I can be sporadic and wanted to see what was going on. I do try to learn but I'll never be as informed as you guys.

Besides interpreting the results and advise, I wonder if I can ask -

If I had similar results at the doctors, would they be inclined to reduce my dosage using their (not so) NICE guidelines - this is my worst fear. As mentioned, I have been red flagged as being on too high a dosage. I don't believe I have had this thorough a blood test with any doctor, feel reasonable but could be better.

Here goes:

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamin B12 * 1531 pg/ml 197 - 771.

Note amended reference range due to change to

Gen II assay.

Folate (serum) >20.0 ug/L > 2.9

Note new reference range effective 03/04/2017.

If no change in dietary habits,a normal serum

folate makes folate deficiency unlikely.

BIOCHEMISTRY

FERRITIN 61 ug/L 13 - 150

Optimum Ferritin level for females : >27 ug/L

C Reactive protein 1.4 mg/L <5.0

ENDOCRINOLOGY

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 114 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.26 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 20.7 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 3.8 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

25 OH

Vitamin D 55 nmol/L 50 - 200

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 49 nmol/L

Normal Range 50 - 200 nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/L

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES

Thyroglobulin Antibody 39.8 IU/mL 0-115

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies * 79.1 IU/mL 0 - 34

Thyroid microsomal antibody assays using

semi-quantitative agglutination titres are no

longer available, and the more specific and

quantitative assay for antibodies to thyroid

peroxidase will now be the only assay used.

These assays are clinically equivalent and have

been offered in parallel for several year

I think my Vit D looks quite low, and no idea what the antibodies are saying but would appreciate any thoughts and recommendations on supplements that would be helpful.

Many thanks and best wishes Dx

2 Replies
oldestnewest

So did you know before that you have Hashimoto's. (High antibodies)

Are you on gluten free diet, if not you might want to consider it, many find it beneficial

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Yes, Your vitamin D could do with improving. Do you supplement?

Your ferritin is only just about high enough. If you like liver eating it once a week would increase levels

Your thyroid results actually show you are slightly under treated or could benefit from adding T3

TSH is a bit high, most feel better with it nearer one, but FT4 is near top of range so adding more T4 might just increase RT3.

Improving your vitamins and going gluten free may be enough, perhaps retest in 6 months after this

1 like
Reply

Thank SD for your speedy response! No I didn't know I had Hashimoto's, and will look at going gluten free. I'm not sure how easy it would be given I'm veggie, but will definitely look into, and look at the links

I have gone without a check up for 15 months and haven't chased in fear that the doctors would REDUCE the dose as they had red flagged me for throwing a strop and asking to be increased from 50mcg to 75mcg which was 15 months ago, so as for putting up I don't think I have much chance, like many on here. I can certainly try...

Thank you again for your response, they have certainly helped now, in the past and no doubt in the future.

Dx

Reply

You may also like...