Is everything ok?

Hi! I am recently diagnosed with Hashi's after years of hypothyroidism. This is my 4th blood test this year with these results

TSH: 2.990,

Free T4: 1.49,

T3: 122,

Anti Thyroid Abs: >600,

Thyroglobulin: 1.4

I understand I have hashimotos and and underactive thyroid but what I can't seem to get an answer for is what does this mean for me? I want to start trying to have babies and am trying to have everything under control before then but no-one seems to have an answer for me. Hoping someone can offer some advice.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have the ranges for your results, please? Labs are different in their machines as are ranges and it makes it easier to respond.

You need optimum hormones if you are thinking of become pregnant as we have to be well and you don't want a miscarriage.

Blood tests have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

Hashimoto's is an Autoimmune Thyrid Disease due to antibodies attacking your thyroid gland until you are hypo. Hypothyroid and hashi's the treatment is the same.

Going gluten-free can help reduce the attack of the antibodies.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thank you so much! This is good to know, I was told to take a tablet before my blood test and that it was ok to eat.

Here are my ranges from the lab reports

TSH: 2.990 u[IU]/mL, Reference Range: 0.270 u[IU]/mL - 4.200

T3 (ng/dL): 122.0, Reference range: 76-181

Free T4: 1.49 ng/dL, Reference Range: 0.93 ng/dL - 1.70 ng/dL

Anti Thyroid Peroxidase Abs: > 600 (High), Reference Range: 0 - 34

Thyroglobulin Antibody - THY5: 1.4 (High), Reference Range: 0.0 - 0.9

You have learned that the people you expect to know best, don't always.

So if you follow the advice above you will probably find that your TSH and everything else will be higher. Food also interferes with the uptake of levothyroxine. :)

Have you been prescribed levothyroxine? What dose or has the doctor not yet prescribed because in the UK doctors have been advised (!!) not to prescribe until TSH is 10. Anywhere else in the world we would be prescribed when TSH is 3+.

The fact that you have antibodies, Dr Toft ex President of the BTA said we should be prescribed levothyroxine. email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article and highlight the part where he advises levo if we have antibodies. Make an appointment with your doctor and tell him what he has to do.

I've been on Thyroxine for the last 5 years (originally from Australia). And now on Levothyroxine. My doctor is currently 'playing' with my meds. I've gone from taking 9 x 0.5mg a day to 7x 0.5mg a day. She wants to do further testing after 8 weeks of this new medication amount. She suspects I've been taking too much medication for some reason and it's making things worse.

I take my medication first thing in the morning and usually don't eat until 1.5hr later. I've also cut down on gluten and am now trying a LCHF diet.

One dose of levo taken this morning, would take about six weeks to gradually diminish. I don't understand your doctor's way of thinking. How could she think a TSH of nearly 3 is due to taking too much when we need it 1 or lower.

This is my thought also. I saw a doctor before this though who told me nothing needed to change and my levels were much worse and he forgot to even check my thyroid. I had to go back with my blood forms and get them re-done. So far the knowledge and care is severely lacking.

Knowledge is severely lacking and it is the patient who suffers. That's why we have to educate ourselves and we will improve our health.

If you post the lab ranges we might be able to suggest whether your medication actually needed reducing or if your symptoms are from another cause. When you say your doctor thought your medication was making things worse, what was it making worse? What were your symptoms?

Hi Nanaedake, I thought I posted the ranges above? Is that what you mean by range? I seem to be experiencing a lot more fatigue, weight gain and slight depression. Although a lot of those are connected and not necessarily related to my hypothyroidism.

Shaws has given good advice of course. I don't know why your doctor reduced your medication because if anythiing there is room for an increase but some of your symptoms could be attributed to low vitamin levels. Have you had them tested? For example, fatigue can be caused by low iron levels and low vitamin B12. Folate also needs to be good for healthy babies so worth getting all of those tested. It's common to be low with thyroid disease.

Funnily enough, I've had 3 blood tests done in 6 months and none have tested my iron or B12. I had that tested close to 9 months ago and they were all a little low from memory.

I also thought there was room for an increase in medication but figured I would try their suggestion and then when I get my new tests in a few weeks push to increase meds if it got worse. Any suggestions on other vitamins to check?

Hi there, just a quick note to highlight medication will not prevent your autoantibodies damaging your thyroid. Please look into the autoimmune paleo diet and consider this along with lifestyle changes. Sleep and stress reduction (e.g. Guided breathing meditation). In pregnancy, oestrogen increases and this can further impact the thyroid in susceptible women. All the best

Dania

A norwegian study of people with healthy thyroids showed that 95% have a TSH between 0.5 and 1.5. This is why on this forum we suggest that aiming for a TSH of around 1 is a good thing to do. For conception you should aim at TSH below 2, and as soon as you know you are pregnant your doctor should increase your Levothyroxine by about 50mcg, at least for the first 3 months or so. I believe there's a website called hypothyroidmom or something which you might find helpful.

You may also like...